Catalogue Number 01
Canadiana
SK Books Catalogues Browse Online Categories Ordering Information
SASKATCHEWAN MUNICIPAL RECORD MAY 1930 TO JAN. 1937. Regina, Commercial Printers Ltd., 1930. Edition: Bound, Cloth, Very Good / No Jacket, The Municipal Record is devoted exclusively to the municipalities and the municipal men of Saskatchewan. This item is the bound copies of the Saskatchewan Municipal Record from Vol. 1 No. 1 to Vol. 7 No. 9. There are numerous illustrations and articles detailing the political, urban and agricultural problems of the day. The illustrations include many advertisements for machinery and various businesses in Saskatchewan. There is some wear to the head and tail of the spine. There are prices marked in pencil and red pencil, on or beside the ads. They maybe invoicing costs to the various advertisers. . (SKCA 000138) Sold
Archibald C. Budd & Keith F. Best. WILD PLANTS OF THE CANADIAN PRAIRIES. Ottawa, Canada Department of Agriculture, 1976. Edition: Reprint, Wraps, Very Good / No Jacket, (SKCA 000337) Sold
Arnold, Gladys. ONE WOMANS WAR: A CANADIAN REPORTER WITH THE FREE FRENCH. Toronto, James Lorimer & Co., 1987. Edition: First Edition 2nd Printing, Cloth, Very Good / Very Good, Gladys Arnold born and raised in Saskatchewan, was sent to Paris by Canadian Press in 1939, she was the only Canadian reporter to experience the sudden invasion of France by the Germans. Gladys Arnolds, One Woman's War, is an eye witness account of the fall of France and the growth of the Free French Resistance. . (SKCA 000120) $35
Arthur I. Gates, Henry D. Rinsland. THE PUPIL'S OWN VOCABULARY SPELLER GRADE 4 REVISED CANADIAN EDITION. Toronto, The MacMillan Company, 1951. Edition: Revised, Cloth, Very Good + / No Jacket, (SKCA 000168) Sold
Atwood, Margaret. CAT'S EYE. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1988. Edition: First Canadian Edition, Cloth, Near Fine / Near Fine, (SKCA 000154) $55
Ballantyne, R. M.. THE WORLD OF ICE. London, Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd., 1940. Edition: Unknown, Illustrated Cloth Covers, Very Good / No Jacket, The book has warped boards and wear at the spine. . (SKCA 000232) $30
Ballantyne, R. M.. THE YOUNG FUR TRADER. London, Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd., 1952. Edition: Unknown, Cloth, Very Good / No Jacket, Front hinge is cracked, this is an x-library with marks on the fep & ffep. The corners are bumped and the cover is soiled. . (SKCA 000234) $20
Barrie, J. M.. LITTLE MINISTER. New York, Hurst & Company Ltd., 1908. Edition: Reprint, Illustrated Cloth, Very Good / No Jacket, (SKCA 000314) $20
Bates, Arthur S.. POEMS OF A PIONEER. Saskatchewan, Arthur S. Bates, 160. Edition: Unknown, Card Covers, Illustrator: I. M. Hind, Near Fine / No Jacket, Self published. . (SKCA 000301) Sold
Beddes, Dick. PAL HAL A BIOGRAPHY OF HAROLD BALLARD. Toronto, MacMillan of Canada, 1989. Edition: First Edition, Cloth, Near Fine / Near Fine, (SKCA 000195) $45
Berton, Pierre. MY COUNTRY THE REMARKABLE PAST. Don Mills, McClelland & Stewart, 1976. Edition: First Edition, Cloth, Near Fine / Near Fine, (SKCA 000202) Sold
Blue Ribbon. BLUE RIBBON COOK BOOK. Winnipeg, Blue Ribbon Manufacturing Company, (1905). Edition: 19 Edition, Illustrated Cloth Covers, Near Fine / No Jacket, light soiling and rubbing to boards. . (SKCA 000218) Sold
Bob Beal & Rod MacLeod. PRAIRIE FIRE. Edmonton, Hurtig Publishers, 1984. Edition: First Edition, Cloth, Near Fine / Near Fine, (SKCA 000290) $30
Boon, Clarence A.. A GIFT TO REMEMBER. Brandon, Clarence A. Boon, 1978. Edition: First Canadian Edition, Illustrated Card Covers, Very Good + / No Jacket, The spine ends are bumped. . (SKCA 000241) Sold
Boon, Clarence A.. RELIVING THE PAST. Brandon, Clarence A. Boon, 1988. Edition: First Canadian Edition, Illustrated Card Covers, Very Good + / No Jacket, There is some staining to bottom of the text block. There is rubbing to the bottom of the boards. Light soiling . (SKCA 000242) Sold
Brennan, J. William. REGINA: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY. Toronto, James Lorimer & Co., 1993. Edition: First Canadian Edition, Cloth, Near Fine / Near Fine, (SKCA 000351) Sold
Brown, Craig. THE ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF CANADA. Toronto, Lester & Orpen Dennys Limited, 1987. Edition: First Edition, Cloth, Near Fine / Near Fine, (SKCA 000133) $40
Brown, Dan. THE DA VINCI CODE. New York, Doubleday & Company, 2003. Edition: First Illustrated Edition, Paper Covered Boards, Fine / Fine, (SKCA 000152) Sold
Bruce, Jean. AFTER THE WAR. Don Mills, Fitzhenry & Whiteside, 1982. Edition: First Edition, Cloth, Near Fine / Near Fine, (SKCA 000200) $30
Bumstead J. M.. LOUIS RIEL V. CANADA: THE MAKING OF A REBEL. Winnipeg, Great Plains Publications, 2001. Edition: First Thus, Card Covers, Near Fine / No Jacket, (SKCA 000289) Sold
Compiled By Frank Oppel. TALES OF THE CANADIAN NORTH. Secaucus, Castle, 1984. Edition: Reprint, Leatherette, Near Fine / No Jacket, (SKCA 000221) Sold
Connor, Ralph. THE MAN FROM GLENGARRY: A TALE OF THE OTTAWA. Toronto, The Westminster Company Limited, 1901. Edition: First Canadian Edition, Illustrated Cloth Covers, Very Good / No Jacket, The hinges have been poorly repaired, the bottom of the boards show shelf wear. There is a slight roll to the spine. . (SKCA 000305) $25
Cowie, Isaac. THE COMPANY OF ADVENTURERS. Lincoln, University of Nebraska Press, 1993. Edition: Unknown, Illustrated Card Covers, Near Fine / No Jacket, (SKCA 000343) Sold
Curwood, James Oliver. STEELE OF THE ROYAL MOUNTED. New York, Triangle Books, 1941. Edition: Reprint, Cloth, Good + / Very Good -, The book shows foxing to the front and back endpapers, the pages are turning brown. The jacket has light rubbing, with open tears at the corners and spine top and bottom and also a hole at the centre of the spine. . (SKCA 000259) Sold
Dave Hutchinson, Anne Dorion & Rick Desjarlais. REMEMBRANCES METIS VETERANS. Saskatoon, Gabriel Dumont Institute, 1997. Edition: First Canadian Edition, Card Covers, Near Fine / No Jacket, (SKCA 000350) Sold
Davies, Robertson. WORLD OF WONDERS. Toronto, MacMillan of Canada, 1975. Edition: First Edition 2nd Printing, Cloth, Very Good + / Very Good +, The spine shows rubbing at head and tail. There is a slight roll to spine. . (SKCA 000157) $35
Drummond, Henry. JOHNNIE CORTEAU AND OTHER POEMS. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1910. Edition: First Illustrated Edition, Leather, Near Fine / No Jacket, The spine shows light sun fading, otherwise near fine. . (SKCA 000310) $75
Dybvig, Leslie A.. SHORT STORIES ABOUT SASKATCHEWAN. Regina, Leslie A. Dybvig, 1978. Edition: First Canadian Edition, Wraps, Near Fine / No Jacket, (SKCA 000340) $15
Editer: Lorne Pierce & Malcolm G. Parks. SAM SLICK IN PICTURES: THE BEST OF THE HUMOUR OF THOMAS CHANDLER HALIBURTON. Toronto, Ryerson, 1956. Edition: 2nd Printing, Cloth, Illustrator: C. W. Jeffery's, Near Fine / Very Good, The head and tail of spine are lightly bumped. The dust jacket has chips at the head and tail of the spine not affecting any writing. . (SKCA 000356) $40
Editor: Kathleen M. Watson. PURITY COOK BOOK: 875 TESTED RECIPES. Toronto, Purity Flour Mills Limited, 1945. Edition: 2nd Revised, Cloth, Very Good / No Jacket, The book show light soiling and rubbing to edges of boards. The boards are slightly warped. . (SKCA 000335) Sold
Editor: Mimi Cazort. MR. JACKSONS MUSHROOMS. Ottawa, National Gallery of Canada, 1979. Edition: First Canadian Edition, Cloth, Illustrator: Henry A. C. Jackson, Near Fine / Near Fine, The boards are warped. . (SKCA 000317 Sold
Former 437 Squadron Members. 437 SQUADRON HISTORY. Belleville, 437 Squadron Commanding Officer, 1985. Edition: First Canadian Edition, Cloth, Illustrator: Steve Snider, Very Good / Very Good, The book includes the errata slip and a laid in photo reproduction of the insignia of 437 Squadron. There is yellow staining to the top portion of the book. The dust jacket has a tear on the edge of the spine not affecting the front, there is also a 2" repaired tear tot he back of the jacket. The history of the 437 " Husky" Transport Squadron has many accomplishments. Arnhem in the battle of the Ardennes, and during the 1945 airborne assault on the Rhine. The book is illustrated with many b/w and color photographs of the various crew members and their transports, (SKCA 000336) SOLD
Francis, Katharine. FROM TY MAWR TO TWO BAR. Brandon, A. Katherine Francis, 1975. Edition: First Edition, Illustrated Card Covers, Illustrator: Terry McLean, Near Fine / No Jacket, (SKCA 000296) Sold
Franklin L. Barrett (editor). WIDE OPEN WINDOWS. Vancouver, The Copp Clark Co., 1947. Edition: First, Cloth, Very Good / No Jacket, The book was part of the, Canadian Reading Development series. The book is clean and bright. . (SKCA 000122) Sold
Friesen, Gerald. THE CANADIAN PRAIRIES: A HISTORY. Toronto, University of Toronto Press, 1984. Edition: First Edition, Cloth, Near Fine / Near Fine, (SKCA 000292) Sold
Gates, Eleanor. PIGGIE. Toronto, Frederick D. Goodchild, 1919. Edition: First Canadian Edition, Illustrated Cloth Covers, Illustrator: Gordon Conway, Good + / No Jacket, The boards show soiling, and light sunning. The corners are bumped, and starting to show wear, with the bottom front corner showing some fraying. The bottom of the boards show some wear. There is a stain to the bottom of the text block, and a slight lean to the spine. The text is clean, with light tanning to the pages. This Little Pig Went to Market-- This Little Pig Stayed at Home-- This Little Pig Had Plenty to Eat . (SKCA 000187) $30
George H. Clark & M. Oscar Malte. FODDER AND PASTURE PLANTS. Ottawa, The Honourable Martin Burrell, Minister of Agriculture, 1913. Edition: First Canadian Edition, Cloth, Illustrator: Norman Criddle, Near Fine / No Jacket, (SKCA 000355) $150
Haig-Brown, Roderick. WOODS AND RIVER TALES. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1980. Edition: First Canadian Edition, Cloth, Near Fine / Near Fine, There is some minor edge damage to the dust jacket on the top and bottom. . (SKCA 000243) $45
Halfe, Louise. BEAR BONES & FEATHERS. Regina, Coteau Books, 1994. Edition: First Edition, Card Covers, Near Fine / No Jacket, (SKCA 000173) Sold
Hamilton, Zachary MacAulay. THESE ARE THE PRAIRIES. Regina, School Aids and Textbook Publishing, 1948. Edition: First Canadian Edition, Cloth, Very Good / No Jacket, There is wear to the head and heal of the spine, corners are rubbed. the previous owner has taped the front and rear dust jacket panels to the fep. . (SKCA 000342) $30
Haycocks, Ernest. BUGLES IN THE AFTERNOON. New York, Triangle, 1948. Edition: Reprint, Laminated Pictorial Boards, Very Good / No Jacket, (SKCA 000315) Sold
Hough , Robert. THE FINAL CONFESSION OF MABEL STARK. Canada, Random House, 2000. Edition: Uncorrected Proof, Wraps, Very Good / No Jacket, This is an uncorrected proof. Blurb - Mabel Stark was one of the most famous.....centre-ring finale act of the Ringling Brothers Barnum and Bailey Circus in the 1920's and 30's.....Mabel Stark, the greatest female tiger trainer of all times. The book is in very good condition with only minor soiling. . (SKCA 000121) Sold
Hryniuk, Margaret. A TOWER OF ATTRACTION AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF GOVERNMENT HOUSE, REGINA SASKATCHEWAN. Regina, Government House Historical Society, 1991. Edition: First Canadian Edition, Cloth, Near Fine / Near Fine, (SKCA 000124) $60
Husar, Natalka. BLACK SEA BLUE: NATALKA HUSAR PAINTINGS. Regina, Rosemont Art Gallery, 1995. Edition: First Edition, Illustrated Panel Wraps, Illustrator: Natalka Husar, Near Fine / No Jacket, (SKCA 000295) Sold
J. H. Richards & K. I. Fung. ATLAS OF SASKATCHEWAN. Saskatoon, University of Saskatchewan, 1969. Edition: First Edition, Cloth, Very Good / No Jacket, (SKCA 000352) Sold
Karras, A. L.. NORTH TO CREE LAKE. Calgary Alberta, Fifth House, 2003. Edition: First Thus, Card Covers, Near Fine / No Jacket, (SKCA 000281) $20
Knuttila, Murray. THAT MAN PARTRIDGE: E. A. PARTRIDGE, HIS THOUGHTS AND TIMES. Regina, Canadian Plains Research Center, 1994. Edition: First Canadian Edition, Card Covers, Near Fine / No Jacket, (SKCA 000360) $20
Aurele, William. A PRAIRIE BOYS SUMMER. Montreal, Tundra Books, 1979. Edition: First Canadian Paperback Edition, Illustrated Card Covers, Illustrator: William Aurele, Very Good / No Jacket, Chosen by Toronto Public libraries as one of the top 100 Canadian Children's Books. Shows light soiling and bumping. . (SKCA 000321) Sold
Lambrecht, Kirk N.. THE ADMINISTRATION OF DOMINION LANDS 1870 - 1930. Regina, Canadian Plains Research Center, 1991. Edition: First Canadian Edition, Card Covers, Near Fine / No Jacket, (SKCA 000349) $45
Lamont, Sheila. TREES AND SHRUBS OF THE QU'APPELLE VALLEY. Regina, Saskatchewan Qu'Appelle Valley Management Board, 1980. Edition: First Edition, Illustrated Card Covers, Illustrator: Fred Lahrman, Very Good / No Jacket, pp iii, 101, references 102, glossary 103-107, pictorial glossary 108-111,index to common scientific names 112-114. . (SKCA 000117) Sold
Lanny McDonald with Steve Simmons. LANNY. Toronto, McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited, 1987. Edition: First Edition, Cloth, Very Good / Near Fine, Missing FFEP . (SKCA 000197) $6
Laurence, Margaret. THE DIVINERS. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1969. Edition: First Edition, Cloth, Near Fine / Near Fine, (SKCA 000283) Sold
Laut A. C.. LORDS OF THE NORTH. Toronto, William Briggs, 1900. Edition: First Edition, Cloth, Good + / No Jacket, Hinges badly repaired. rubbing to the cover . (SKCA 000240) Sold
Lavalle, Guy. PRAYERS OF A METIS PRIEST. Winnipeg, Guy Albert Sylvester Lavalle, 1997. Edition: First Canadian Edition, Card Covers, Near Fine / No Jacket, (SKCA 000348) Sold
Lawrence, Hal. A BLOODY WAR ONE MAN'S MEMORIES OF THE CANADIAN NAVY 1939 - 45. Toronto, MacMillan of Canada, 1979. Edition: First Edition, Cloth, Very Good / Good +, 193pp Illustrated. The jacket shows tearing at the head of the spine and slight fading overall. The book shows rubbing on he bottom of the boards. The book is tight and there is a Christmas inscription in pencil on the ffep by previous owner. . 077051734x (SKCA 000114) $25
LeBourdais, D. M.. CANADA'S CENTURY. Toronto, The Methuen Company of Canada, 1951. Edition: First Edition, Cloth, Very Good + / Very Good, The hinges are starting, there are open and closed tears along the edges of the dust wrapper. The jacket shows soiling. . (SKCA 000172) $25
Mackenzie, Jean. AN EXHALTAION OF BIRDS. Regina, Saskatchewan Natural History Society, 1999. Edition: First Edition, Illustrated Card Covers, Illustrator: Jim Hog & Grace Hogg, Near Fine / No Jacket, (SKCA 000302) Sold
MacKenzie, Lewis. PEACEKEEPER THE ROAD TO SARAJEVO. Vancouver, Douglas & MacIntyre, 1993. Edition: First Edition, Paper Covered Boards, Near Fine / Near Fine, (SKCA 000206) $35
Marteinson, John. WE STAND ON GUARD: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE CANADIAN ARMY. Montreal, Ovale Publications, 1992. Edition: First Canadian Edition, Laminated Pictorial Boards, Near Fine / Near Fine, (SKCA 000324) $40
Mason, Bob. THE COYOTE'S CALL. Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Farmers Union, 1965. Edition: First Edition, Illustrated Card Covers, Near Fine / No Jacket, (SKCA 000297) $15
Massey. MASSEY'S ILLUSTRATED. Toronto, Massey Harris, 1895. Edition: Vol. 7 No.3, Paper Wraps, Very Good / No Jacket, Massey's Illustrated is A Journal of News and Literature for Rural Homes. In this issue road improvements are an issue, improvements are being made. This issue has the North-West supplement. The Winnipeg board of trade looked forward to the settlement of vacant lands surrounding Winnipeg. The issue lists North-West Lands for sale, in Manitoba and N.W.T. The issue has Machinery and Massey products for sale as well as other implements and parts. The cover shows some staining along the spine edge, there are 2- small tears 1/2 inch and a couple of 1/4 inch on the bottom of cover, the cover shows a crease in the centre. The back cover has more staining that covers 1/5 of the bottom of the cover and spine edge, the back cover also has a 3" tear from the spine outwards and there is a 1/2" diameter closed tear. The interior is clean and bright. . (SKCA 000143) Sold
Mays, John Bentley. IN THE JAWS OF THE BLACK DOGS. Toronto, Viking, 1995. Edition: First Canadian Edition, 1/2 Cloth Paper Covered Boards, Near Fine / Near Fine, (SKCA 000135) SOLD
McClung, Nellie. THE STREAM RUNS FAST. Toronto, Thomas Allen Limited, 1945. Edition: First Canadian Edition, Cloth, Very Good / No Jacket, X-library with a mark on the fep, no other marks. some rubbing and soiling to the boards. . (SKCA 000244) $15
McCowan, Dan. A NATURALIST IN CANADA. Toronto, The MacMillan Company, 1948. Edition: Reprint, Cloth, Very Good / Very Good, (SKCA 000247) Sold
Mcveety, Marion. LONG AGO AND FAR AWAY. Regina, School Aids and Textbook Publishing, 1954. Edition: First Canadian Edition, Illustrated Card Covers, Very Good / No Jacket, (SKCA 000129) $25
Mistry, Rohinton. A FINE BALANCE. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1995. Edition: First Canadian Edition, Cloth, Very Good / Very Good, p 748 The dust jacket shows slight rubbing and edge creases. The book has a 2 1/4" tear in the tail of spine and light soiling to the front fore edge. This book has won the 1995 Giller Prize. There is a paste on Giller Prize sticker, front of jacket. " Set in India in the mid-1970's, A Fine Balance is a richly textured novel which sweeps the reader up into its special world." India. . (SKCA 000109) $75
Mitchell, W. O.. WHO HAS SEEN THE WIND. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1991. Edition: 2nd Printing, Cloth, Illustrator: William Aurele, Near Fine / Near Fine, (SKCA 000279) $30
Moran, Bridget. JUDGEMENT AT STONY CREEK. Vancouver, Tillacum, 1990. Edition: First Edition, Paper Wraps, Illustrator: David Lester, Very Good / No Jacket, (SKCA 000134) $15
Mowat, Farley. THE BOAT WHO WOULDN'T FLOAT. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1969. Edition: First Edition, Cloth, Very Good + / Very Good, (SKCA 000284) Sold
Mowat, Farley. BORN NAKED. Toronto, Key Porter Books, 1993. Edition: First Edition, Cloth, Near Fine / Near Fine, (SKCA 000285) $20
Nash, Knowlton. KENNEDY AND DIEFENBAKER. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1990. Edition: First Edition, Cloth, Near Fine / Near Fine, p 320 bibliography 321 - 329 index 330 - 336. This book is in near fine condition. In 1963 the Americans decided that Diefenbaker and The Canadian Government, had been waffling to long in the negotiations too invade Cuba. This episode was a deciding factor in the demise of the Diefenbaker Government. . (SKCA 000101) $45
Panabaker, Frank. REFLECTED LIGHTS. Toronto, Ryerson, 1957. Edition: First Canadian Edition, Cloth, Very Good / Very Good, The book shows light bumping to the corners on the front board. The jacket has some wear with open and closed tears along the edges. " A painter must train his eyes and it would be odd if his ears didn't pick up a few impressions in the passing." One of Canada's outstanding artists. . (SKCA 000330) $50
Perrin, Dick. G. I. RESISTER. Victoria, Trafford, 2002. Edition: 7th Printing, Card Covers, Near Fine / No Jacket, (SKCA 000345) Sold
Quance, Frank M. PhD. THE CANADIAN SPELLER BOOK TWO. Toronto, W. J. Gage, 1936. Edition: First Canadian Edition, Cloth, Good + / No Jacket, Some staining to the outer edges of the text block, front board is warped, the corners are frayed. There is staining to the front cover. . (SKCA 000169) Sold
Quance, Frank M. PhD. THE CANADIAN SPELLER BOOK TWO. Toronto, W. J. Gage, 1940. Edition: First Edition, Cloth, Very Good - / No Jacket, The book has bumped corners, warped and soiled boards. . (SKCA 000160) SOLD
Ramon N. Archer. ESCAPE ACROSS THE BORDER: A SEARCH FOR A BETTER LIFE AS TOLD TO TAY ARCHER BY NADIA ROYKO. New York, IUniverse, 2004. Edition: First Canadian Edition, Card Covers, Near Fine / No Jacket, (SKCA 000347) $16
Rasky, Frank. THE TAMING OF THE CANADIAN WEST. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1967. Edition: First Canadian Edition, Cloth, Very Good - / No Jacket, (SKCA 000325) Sold
Reverend John A. O'Brien. THE NEW OUR FRIENDS. Toronto, W. J. Gage, 1959. Edition: 3rd Printing, Illustrated Cloth, Very Good / No Jacket, There is rubbing and soiling. Corners and spine are bumped. . (SKCA 000359) Sold
Robert Foresman, Hollis Dann & G. Roy Fenwick. THE HIGH ROAD OF SONG. Toronto, W. J. Gage, 1111. Edition: Unknown, Cloth, Very Good - / No Jacket, 220pp. The book is in very good - condition, there is rubbing to the ton the tail of the spine and also too the corners. There is also a binders fault on the front board, showing a fold in the cloth. The interior has writing to the ffep and bfep. . (SKCA 000113) $25
Robertson, Terence. THE SHAME AND THE GLORY: DIEPPE. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1962. Edition: First Edition, Cloth, Near Fine / Very Good +, The dust jacket has some rubbing to the front fore edges, also to the head and toe of spine. . (SKCA 000207) $60
Ryga, George. HUNGRY HILLS. Toronto, Longmans Canada Limited, 1963. Edition: First Canadian Edition, Cloth, Near Fine / Very Good, Has chipping to the top of the dust jacket, there is also light soiling. . (SKCA 000165) $35
Saskatchewan History and Folklore Society. WAKE THE PRAIRIE ECHOES. Saskatoon, Western Producer Book Service, 1974. Edition: 2nd Printing, Wraps, Very Good / No Jacket, (SKCA 000162) $15
Sawatsky, John. MULRONEY THE POLITICS OF AMBITION. Toronto, Macfarlane Walter & Ross, 1991. Edition: First Edition, Paper Covered Boards, Near Fine / Near Fine, (SKCA 000204) $45
Schwartz, Charles. THE SEARCH FOR STABILITY. Canada, McClelland & Stewart, 1959. Edition: First Edition, Embossed Cloth, Very Good / Very Good, p xii, 238, notes 239-244, bibliography 245 - 249, index 250 -252. The dust jacket has light soiling and a closed 1/4" tear to top front. The book is clean and tight. The problems of marketing and price stability for farmers are discussed. . (SKCA 000108) $60
Scovie, Stephen. THE SPACES BETWEEN: SELECTED POEMS 1965 - 2001. Edmonton, Newest Press, 2003. Edition: First Edition, Illustrated Cloth Covers, Near Fine / No Jacket, (SKCA 000303) $20
Service, Robert W.. COLLECTED POEMS OF ROBERT SERVICE. New York, Dodd Mead & Company, 1959. Edition: Unknown, Cloth, Very Good / Very Good, (SKCA 000287) $35
Service, Robert W.. THE RHYMES OF A RED CROSS MAN. New York, Barse & Hopkins, 1916. Edition: 3rd American Edition, Cloth, Very Good / No Jacket, The spine shows wear on the back gutter, there is spotting on the front and back cover. . (SKCA 000223) $35
Service, Robert W.. RHYMES OF A RED CROSS MAN. New York, Barse & Hopkins, 1916. Edition: First American Issue, Illustrated Cloth, Illustrator: Charles L. Wren, Very Good + / No Jacket, The corners & spine show light rubbing. The previous owners name is neatly written on the ffep. The interior is tight & clean, all illustrations are intact with tissue guards in place. (Mitham A8c) . (SKCA 000312) $145
Service, Robert W.. RHYMES OF A ROLLING STONE. Toronto, William Briggs, 1912. Edition: First Illustrated Edition, Cloth, Near Fine / Very Good +, The interior is tight and clean, the bottom of the boards and spine show light rubbing. The dust jacket has a 1/2" piece missing from the top of the spine this does not affect the writing there is also light sunning. The front paste on, has a 1/4" mark at the very top of the picture oval. (Mitham A4b) . (SKCA 000313) Sold
Seton, Ernest Thompson. LOBO-RAG & VIXEN. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1910. Edition: First Thus, Cloth, Good + / No Jacket, This item is an x-library with all the markings. The hinges are starting, there is soiling inside and outside. . (SKCA 000225) $30
Siggins, Maggie. RIEL A LIFE OF REVOLUTION. Toronto, Harper Collins, 1994. Edition: First Edition, Cloth, Near Fine / Near Fine, Winner of the Saskatchewan book awards. . (SKCA 000291) Sold
Silversides, Brock. GATEWAY TO THE NORTH A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF PRINCE ALBERT. Saskatoon, Western Producer Book Service, 1989. Edition: First Edition, Wraps, Near Fine / No Jacket, (SKCA 000199) $20
Sprague, D. N.. CANADA AND THE METIS, 1869-1885. Waterloo, Wilfred Laurier University Press, 1988. Edition: First Pbk, Wraps, Very Good - / No Jacket, Shows light soiling and there is a repaired tear to head of spine. . (SKCA 000161) Sold
Staebler, Edna. SAUERKRAUT AND ENTERPRISE. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1970. Edition: Reprint, Illustrated Card Covers, Illustrator: Vlasta Van Kempen, Near Fine / No Jacket, Shows light rubbing. . (SKCA 000299) Sold
Traill, Catherine Parr. LOST IN THE BACKWOODS A TALE OF THE CANADIAN FOREST. Edinburgh, T. Nelson and Sons, 1901. Edition: Illustrated Edition, Illustrated Cloth Covers, Very Good - / No Jacket, This is an x-library with just a sticker of the library on the fep. The front hinge is badly glued, the covers show light wear. . (SKCA 000294) $35
Vanderhaeghe, Guy. THE LAST CROSSING. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 2002. Edition: First Edition, Cloth, Near Fine / Near Fine, (SKCA 000280) Sold
Waley, James. TALES FROM THE BAY: TRUE STORIES FROM THE ARCHIVES OF THE HUDSON BAY COMPANY. Toronto, HBC Comics, 1996. Edition: First Canadian Edition, Illustrated Paper Wraps, Near Fine / No Jacket, (SKCA 000322) $25
Weekes, Mary. THE LAST BUFFALO HUNTER. Calgary Alberta, Fifth House, 2001. Edition: Third Printing, Card Covers, Near Fine / No Jacket, (SKCA 000282) Sold
Weekes, Mary. THE PAINTED ARROWS. New York, Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd., 1941. Edition: First Edition, Cloth, Very Good / Very Good -, (SKCA 000358) SOLD
Welsh, Joe. JACKRABBIT STREET. Saskatoon, Thistledown Press, 2005. Edition: 2nd Printing, Card Covers, Near Fine / No Jacket, (SKCA 000346) Sold
Widdis, Randy William. WITH SCARCELY A RIPPLE: ANGLO-CANADIAN MIGRATION INTO THE UNITED STATES AND WESTERN CANADA 1880 TO 1920. Montreal, McGill-Queen's University, 1998. Edition: First Edition, Cloth, Very Good / No Jacket as Issued, pp xxii, 370, notes 371-406, index 407-418 The book is in very good condition. Randy Widdis determines with structural analysis and quantative evaluations the migration routes and distances Anglo -Canadians have travelled and moved in western Canada and the United States. Graphs tables and maps, plot the course of the migrants. . (SKCA 000116) SOLD
Wiebe, Rudy. SWEETER THAN ALL THE WORLD. Toronto, Alfred A. Knopf Canada, 2001. Edition: First Edition, Cloth, Fine / Fine, (SKCA 000286) $15
William S. Gray & A. Serl Artley. THE NEW FUN WITH DICK AND JANE. Toronto, W. J. Gage, 1964. Edition: 10th Printing, Illustrated Cloth Boards, Illustrator: Keith Ward, Very Good / No Jacket, The spine ends are bumped and there is wear to the bottom front corner . (SKCA 000267) SOLD
William S. Gray, A. Sterl Artley. THE NEW OURN NEW FRIENDS. Toronto, W. J. Gage, 1959. Edition: 6th Printing, Illustrated Cloth Covers, Very Good - / No Jacket, The corners show wear and some light fraying is happening on the heel of the spine. The cover has light soiling. . (SKCA 000174) $25
William S. Gray and May Hill Arbuthnot. MORE STREETS AND ROADS BASIC READERS 3/2. Toronto, W. J. Gage, 194. Edition: First, Illustrated Cloth Covers, Good + / No Jacket, Frayed at heel of spine and soiled, interior is in vg condition. Includes The Five Hundred Hats by Dr. Seuss. . (SKCA 000158) Sold
Williamson, Marjorie. WIND AND SHADOW. Moose Jaw, Marjorie Williamson, 1986. Edition: First Canadian Edition, Card Covers, Near Fine / No Jacket, (SKCA 000353) $20
York, Geoffrey. THE DISPOSSESSED. Toronto, Little, Brown and Company, 1992. Edition: First Thus, Wraps, Near Fine / No Jacket, (SKCA 000167) $15
Payment Information
All Books and Items are quoted in Canadian Dollars
Shipping & handling costs to be added
Before shipping payment must be made in full. Accepted forms of payment include Bank Drafts or Personal Checks drawn on a Canadian Bank.
International Money Orders and International Postal Money Orders.
Orders will be shipped immediately upon receipt of Bank Draft or International Money Order. Orders by personal cheque will be delayed until cheque clears the bank.
All orders are refundable with receipt, within 10 days of purchase. If returning please let us know by email. All items to be returned should be packaged and labelled to insure no loss.
SK Books Top of Page Order Browse Online Categories Policy Terms