SK Books Open Book Store in Lebret, Saskatchewan Canada

SK Books Home Browse On-Line Categories   Weekly Updates Last Page
(Inventory No. 198 )   Editor: Douglas Kemp.   Papers Read Before the Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba Series iii Number 14    
First Edition; Winnipeg: Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba, 1959, Paper Wraps ; Size: 23.0 cm; pp. 70; Very Good / No DustJacket as Issued,
Soiling to covers, otherwise very good.;
Articles include: Early Manitoba Newspapers (A. M. Pratt), The Hudson Bay Railway (Earl), Sir Hugh John Macdonald(George P. McLeod), The origin and growth of Western Canadian Aviation(Roy Brown) The article on MacDonald is taken from letters and diaries. Hugh Macdonald had written his wife about the Riel Rebellion and the trip out and back.,
$ 20.00   Order  ( Riel Rebellion, Historical Manitoba, Western Canada, Manitoba )


(Inventory No. 199 )   Proctor, Madeline L..   Woodlands Echoes: History of the Townships of the Rural Municipality of Woodland No. 8 [Manitoba]    
First Edition; Steinbach: Derksen Printers, 1960, Illustrated Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover) ; Size: 23.0 cm; pp. 255; Very Good / No DustJacket as Issued,
The book is an X-Libris, not for loan library book, stamps no pockets.;
With maps and photographs(peoples, buildings) this is the history from 1870 to 1960, of the Woodlands area of Manitoba, situated north of Winnipeg and West of Shoal Lake.
SOLD   Order  ( Shoal Lake, Manitoba )


(Inventory No. 200 )   Lambrecht, Kirk N..   The Administration of Dominion Lands 1870-1930    
First Edition; Regina: Canadian Plains Research Center, 1991, Illustrated Paper Wraps ; Size: 23.0 cm; pp. ix, 405; Fine / No DustJacket as Issued,
As new clean and tight.;
Blurb: This work is a survey of laws adopted by Parliament between 1870 and 1930 for lands which today fall within the western provinces and northern territories of Canada which were contemporously referred to as Dominion Lands...
$ 75.00   Order  ( Dominion Lands, Western Canada, Saskatchewan, Land, Settlement, ) ISBN: 0889770492;


(Inventory No. 202 )   Reekie, Isabel M..   Along the Old Melita Trail    
First Edition; Saskatoon: Modern Press, 1965, Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover) ; Size: 22.0 cm; pp. 218; Very Good / Near Fine,
With light rubbing to bottom p of boards this item is in very good to near fine condition.;
A local history of Melita, Manitoba and surrounding area interspersed with photographs.
$ 45.00   Order  ( Melita, settlers, trail, Manitoba, )


(Inventory No. 204 )   Stubbs, Roy St. George.   Four Recorders of Rupert's Land: a Brief Survey of the Hudson's Bay Company Courts of Rupert's Land    
First Edition; Winnipeg: Peguis Publishers, [1967], Illustrated Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover) ; Size: 22.0 cm; pp. 192, includes index; Near Fine / Very Good,
The dustjacket has a chip out of the top front, otherwise very good. The book and dustjacket combine to make this item very good to near fine.1;
Illustrated with endpaper maps showing upper Fort Garry, Four Recorders describes the history of the, Red River Settlement, as recorded by; Adam Thom, Sir Francis Godshall Johnson, Dr. John Bunn and John Black.
$ 30.00   Order  ( Red River, Manitoba, Western Canada, Hudson Bay, Traders, Fur, Law )


(Inventory No. 168 )   Government of Canada.   Appendix No. 6 Select Committee on Agriculture and Colonization: Minutes of Proceedings and Evidence and Report    
First Edition; Ottawa: Government of Canada, 1929, Paper Wraps ; Size: 25.0 cm; pp. lvi, 815; Very Good / Near Fine,
The book has a couple of chips and tears. There is bumping at the corners;
"inspection and grading of grain, generally, and of the administration of the Canadian Grain Act." If you ever wanted to know all about the grain trade in 1929 this item would be a great reference, examples of actual grading, and the extent to which, grain companies used there discretion in handling grain from farmers in Saskatchewan. Motherwell and McPhail are key players for Saskatchewan. .
$ 85.00   Order  ( Grain, Saskatchewan Wheat Board, McPhail, Motherwell )


(Inventory No. 169 )   Dye, Eva Emery.   McDonald of Oregon: a Tale of Two Shores     Illustrator: Walter J. Enright;
First Edition; Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co., September 15, 1906, Illustrated Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover) ; Size: 20.5 cm; pp. 395, adverts; Very Good / No DustJacket,
The book shows light soiling and rubbing. The head and foot of spine show light loss, the black writing is still visible though light. The interior loose at the first signature. All illustrations accounted for.
This is the life story of Ranald McDonald son of Archibald McDonald and Princess Sunshine. Princess Sunshine was the daughter of King Cumcumly. The story is based on personal statements and letters of McDonald and other old Hudson Bay men. With the death of Ronald's mother at birth, Archibald McDonald later married Jane Klyne, a daughter of Michel Klyne. Archibald and Jane lived and moved between the west coast and the Red River settlement taking Ranald with them. This is Ranald's story.;

 SOLD   Order  (Cumcumly, Archibald McDonald, Jane Klyne, Ranald McDonald, Metis, )


(Inventory No. 170 )   Drew, Bernard A..   Lawmen in Scarlet: an Annotated Guide to Royal Canadian Mounted Police in Print and Performance    
First Edition; Metuchen, N. J.: Scarecrow Press, 1990, Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover) ; Size: 22.0 cm; pp. xx, 276 includes index; Near Fine / No DustJacket as Issued,
The book is clean and tight.;
The works cited in this bibliography include mounties who had even a minor role. "This guide of some 500 fiction works and more than 200 films was compiled based on examination of representative works by analysis of other published and unpublished reference guides."
$ 65.00   Order  ( RCMP, Royal Canadian Mounted Police, Western Canadiana, Mountie, Police, Riel, ) ISBN: 0810823306;


(Inventory No. 171 )   Kehoe, Alice B..   Hunters of the Buried Years: a Prehistory of the Prairie Provinces     Illustrator: Ralph D. Carson; For Don Watts best regards Alice Kehoe.;
First Edition; Regina: School Aids & Text Book Publishing Co. Ltd., nd, Illustrated Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover) ; Size: 18.5 cm; pp. 94 includes epilogue; Near Fine / No DustJacket,
The book has light rubbing to corners, otherwise near fine. There is an annotation by the author on front free end paper. The book is clean and tight.;
This book describes in line drawings, illustrations and photographs, the pre-history of the peoples of Western Canada.
$ 50.00   Order  ( Western Canada, Prairies, Kehoe, Hunters, Pottery, )


(Inventory No. 175 )   Mackay, Douglas.   The Honourable Company: a History of the Hudson's Bay Company    
2nd Edition Revised; Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1949, Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover) ; Size: 23.5 cm; pp. xiv 15-397 includes appendices and index; Very Good / No DustJacket,
The book has a light bump to corner and light rubbing to edges. The interior is clean and tight.;
This edition is revised to 1949 by Alice MacKay. Illustrated throughout with maps, photographs and illustrations.
$ 55.00   Order  ( Hudson Bay, MacKay, Western Canada, Fur Trade )


(Inventory No. 180 )   Episkenew, Jo-Ann.   Taking Back Our Spirits: Indigenous Literature, Public Policy, and Healing     Signed by Author;
First Edition; Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press, 2009, Illustrated Paper Wraps ; Size: 23.0 cm; pp. viii, 247 includes notes, bibliography and index; Fine / No DustJacket as Issued,
Fine as New;
Jo-Ann is a member of the Métis Nation of Saskatchewan, and an associate professor of English at the First Nations University of Canada. This book has won the Saskatchewan Book Award for Scholarly Writing in November 2009. Blurb: Taking Back our Spirits traces the links between Canadian public policies, the injuries they have inflicted on Indigenous people, and the role of Indigenous literature in healing individuals and communities.,
$ 30.00   Order  ( Indigenous, Spirit, Literature, Healing, Public Policy, Indian Schooling, Métis, Racism ) ISBN: 9780887557101;


(Inventory No. 113 )   Valerie Hedman, Loretta Youk, Joyce Henderson.   Flin Flon    
First Edition; Flin Flon: Flin Flon Historical Society, 1974, Illustrated Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover) ; Size: 22.5 cm; pp. 385; Very Good / No DustJacket,
The book has bumped spine ends and light rubbing on corners. There is an inscription from previous owner on ffep. The interior is bright and clean.;
Illustrated throughout with maps and photographs this is the history of a mining centre in Western Canada.
SOLD  Order  ( Flin Flon, mining, Manitoba )


(Inventory No. 116 )   Henderson Publisher.   Henderson's Brandon Directory 1951    
unknown Edition Volume xxv; Brandon: Henderson Directories Limited, 1951, Illustrated Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover) ; Size: 23.5 cm; pp. unpaginated 22a in signatures; Very Good / No DustJacket,
The book shows rubbing and light bumping top corners. The spine ends are bumped. There are a few names underlined in pencil. Overall a very good book.;
The covers are illustrated with local merchant advertisements. The directory lists various business in Brandon and also the householders in alphabetical order. The list contains the complete street addresses of the businesses and local householder.
$ 45.00   Order  ( Henderson Directory, Brandon, Manitoba )


(Inventory No. 17898 )   Wright, Richard Thomas.   Overlanders    
First Trade Paperback Edition; Saskatoon: Western Producer, 1985, Trade Paperback ; Size: 22.5 cm; pp. xiv; 311 including epilogue, appendices, notes, bibliography, and index; Near Fine / No DustJacket,
The book is in near fine condition, clean, bright and tight.;
Describes the journey by Overlanders from Eastern Canada and the US to the gold fields of the Fraser Valley using an unexplored route.
$ 15.00   Order  ( Canada, Gold rush Overlanders, settlers, Western Canada, British Columbia )


(Inventory No. 17910 )   Ross, Alexander.   The Red River Settlement: Its Rise Progress and Present State, With Some Account of the Native Races and Its General History to the Present Day.    
Numbered Limited Edition; Minneapolis: Ross and Haines, Inc., 1957, Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover) ; Size: 22.5 cm; pp. xvi, (6) 416 includes appendices; Very Good / No DustJacket,
The book shows sunning to spine and top of boards. There is also light rubbing to the corners. The interior is clean and tight.;
This is No. 1242 of 1500 in a Limited Edition. The book details the Swiss de Meurons' arrival into the Red River settlement.
$ 40.00   Order  ( Métis, Hudson Bay, Alexander Ross, North West, Native, Early Settlement, Sioux, Cuthbert Grant )


(Inventory No. 17912 )   MacEwan, Grant.   Between the Red and the Rockies    
First Edition; Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1952, Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover) ; Size: 21.5 cm; pp. x, 300 includes index; Very Good / No DustJacket,
The book shows light rubbing to bottom boards and corners. The top and bottom of spine are bumped. The interior is clean and tight.;
Contents include: The Trail of Steel, King Wheat, The Cattle Kingdom, Chuck-Wagon Romance, Depression and Recovery. Yes this is about agriculture and the settlement of the area between the Red River and the Rocky Mountains, from 1870 to 1950.
$ 40.00   Order  ( Saskatchewan, Manitoba, Alberta, Red River, Rocky Mountains, Agriculture, Cattle, Romance )


(Inventory No. 17916 )   Editor: Andris Taskans.   Prairie Fire: Canadian Magazine of New Writing. Vol. 24, No. 2, Summer 2003    
First Edition; Manitoba: Prairie Fire Press Inc., 2003, Illustrated Paper Wraps ; Size: 23.0 cm; pp. 160; Near Fine / No DustJacket,
The book is clean and bright.;
This issue marks the 25th anniversary of Prairie Fire. I do have in stock ,in store, various volumes of Prairie Fire. Call for information.
$ 20.00   Order  ( New Writing, Prairie Fire, Shannon Stewart )


(Inventory No. 96 )   Charyk, John C..   When the School Horse Was King: a Tribute to Faithful Friends and Companions     Illustrator: Don Frache;
3rd Printing; Saskatoon: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1988, Stiff Paper Wraps, Trade Paperback ; Size: 23.0 cm; pp. x; 150 includes index; Very Good / No DustJacket,
The book is in very good to near fine condition. There is light bumping to the corners and bottom edge.;
Illustrated throughout with photos of horses and their riders, When the School Horse was King, tells their stories.
$ 15.00   Order  ( Horse, School, Western Canada, Transportation ) ISBN: 0888332718;


(Inventory No. 167 )   Tyrrell, J. B..   Algonquian Indian Names of Places in Northern Canada: From the Transactions of the Royal Canadian Institute, Toronto    
Reprint; Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1915, Paper Wraps ; Size: 25.5 cm; pp. 19; Very Good / No DustJacket,
The item shows light soiling and rubbing to edges with a small closed tear 3mm. The interior staples show rusting, the paper is clean. Avery nice item.;
Pages 213 to 231, from the transactions, read 20th March, 1915. By J. B. Tyrell, M. A. F.R.S.C.. " ....it made it necessary for me to travel through some of the more remote parts of Northern and Western Canada...the names are in the language of the Cree Indians, unless definitely stated to be in Ojibway." The work is in table form, with Indian Name and Meaning, along with the Present Name and latitude and longitude of the area. With remarks for each. The places are within Manitoba and Western Ontario. Sampling of places include The Pas, Milk River and Duck Lake.
$ 45.00   Order  ( Cree, Ojibway, Western Canada, )


(Inventory No. 205 )   MacGregor, J. G..   Blankets and Beads: a History of the Saskatchewan River    
First Trade Paperback Edition; Edmonton: The Institute of Applied Art, Ltd, [1949], Illustrated Card Covers ; Size: 22.0 cm; pp. 276 includes index; Very Good / No DustJacket as Issued,
The interior is clean and tight. The covers show light soiling. The condition is very good to near fine.;
With maps, images and tables this book tells the story of the most colourful episodes, of the past along the Saskatchewan River.
$ 30.00   Order  ( Métis, Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan River, Saskatoon, Fur Trade, Native, Aboriginal )


(Inventory No. 207 )   McKenzie, Tully.   It's Time to Remember: 1874-1974    
First Edition; Tremaine, Manitoba: Tremaine Activity Group, [1975], Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover) ; Size: 25.0 cm; pp. 429; Very Good / No DustJacket as Issued,
The book is in very good condition, with slightly warped boards.;
Interspersed with maps, and photographs, this is a history of an area in Manitoba, South and West of Minnedosa. The area includes the Tremaine-Hunterville District.
$ 30.00   Order  ( Tremaine, Hunterville, Minnedosa, Sioux, Cree, Salteaux, )


(Inventory No. 220 )   Tremaudan, Auguste-Henri de.   Historie De La Nation Metisse Dan L'Ouest Canadien     Illustrator: Marcel Lemaire;
Revised Edition; Saint-Boniface: Editions des Plaines Inc., 1979, Illustrated Card Covers ; Size: 21.0 cm; pp. 448 (2) includes bibliography, appendices and table of contents; Very Good / No DustJacket as Issued,
The book is clean and tight, there is a small rubbed area on back cover, neatly written gift inscription on ffep.;
The book is in FRENCH. Preface: but between 1936 and publication of the 1979, that changes in work, in the historical interpretation of the facts, especially in the thinking and attitudes of Canadians
SOLD   Order  ( Metis, Nation Metisse, L'Ouest Canadien, North-West, Aboriginal ) ISBN: 0920944019;


(Inventory No. 186 )   Gregory P. Marchildon (Editor).   Immigration & Settlement, 1870 - 1939    
First Edition; Regina: Canadian Plains Research Center, 2009, Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover) ; Size: 24.0 cm; pp. vii, 608 includes index; Fine / Fine,
Fine as new;
This work is enlarged with photographs, images, maps and tables. Blurb: This book is the second volume of the new "History of the Prairie Series"...Focusing on previously published work in the Prairie Form.
$ 40.00   Order  ( Immigration, Settlement, Occupancy, Saskatchewan, North West, Rebellion ) ISBN: 9780889772304;


(Inventory No. 187 )   Cyr, Ernest J..   Monseigneur Joseph Norbert Provencher: Quelques Consideration Sur Sa Vie Et Son Temps    
First Edition; Saint Boniface: Club "Le Canada", 1919, Paper Wraps ; Size: 22.5 cm; pp. 16; Good / No DustJacket as Issued,
This is an x-library copy with all the faults. The spine is split. Interior is clean.;
Frontispiece of the Monseigneur is in very good shape. A history of Monseigneur Joseph Norbert Provencher, in the North West. This item is in French.
$ 10.00   Order  ( North West, Monseigneur Joseph Norbert Provencher, )


(Inventory No. 188 )   Cyr, Ernest J..   Monseigneur Alexandre Antonin Tache O. M. I.: Conference Donnee Sous Les Auspices De "L'Union-Canadienne" a Saint-Boniface Le 25 Janvier 1920    
First Edition; Saint-Boniface: Mgr A. Beliveau, Archbishop of Saint-Boniface, 1920, Paper Wraps ; Size: 19.5 cm; pp. 28; Good / No DustJacket as Issued,
This is an x-library with all the faults, no pockets. The interior is clean, there is a stamp to ffep. The cover has rubbing and a closed tear.;
The item is in French. It looks like a short history of Monseigneur Alexandre Antonin Tache O. M. I. Mentions Riel and the north West.
$ 25.00   Order  ( Métis, Northwest, Tache, Saint-Boniface )


(Inventory No. 184 )   Higinbotham, John D..   When the West Was Young: Historical Reminiscences of the Early Canadian West    
2nd Edition; Lethbridge: Herald Printers, 1978, Embossed Cloth (Hardcover) ; Size: 20.5 cm; pp. ix, 328 includes index; Near Fine / No DustJacket as Issued,
Clean, tight and bright.;
This 2nd edition illustrated with photographs, When the West Was Young, gives a vivid description of early Alberta, including Fort Whoop-Up.
$ 30.00   Order  ( Alberta, Fort Whoop-Up, Foothills, Plains )


(Inventory No. 190 )   Healy, W. J..   Women of Red River: Being a Book Written From the Recollections of Women Surviving From the Red River Era    
5th Printing; Winnipeg: The Women's Canadian Club, 1970, Illustrated Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover) ; Size: 21.5 cm; pp. 261; Very Good / Very Good,
The dustjacket and book are in good to very good condition. The dustjacket has light sunning and rubbing. There are a number of small closed tears. The interior has pencil notations and underling to a few pages. Presents in very good condition.;
The book has early sketch map endpapers of the Red River area. The time period for the stories approximately 1840 to 1900.
$ 20.00   Order  ( Red River, Winnipeg, Women, North West, Northwest, Canadiana )


(Inventory No. 194 )   Berton, Pierre.   The Promised Land: Settling the West 1896 - 1914     Illustrator: Tom McNeely;
First Edition; Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, [1984], Faux Leather (Hardcover) ; Size: 25.0 cm; pp. 388, includes bibliography, notes and index; Near Fine / No DustJacket as Issued,
The book and slipcase are in Near fine condition, clean bright and tight.;
Of settlers and the politics of settling the Canadian West.
$ 40.00   Order  ( Western Canadiana, settlers, Land Speculation, Slums, Brothels ) ISBN: 077101242x;


(Inventory No. 195 )   MacGregor, J. G..   John Rowand: Czar of the Prairies    
First Trade Paperback Edition; Saskatoon: Western Producer Prairie Books, [1978], Illustrated Card Covers ; Size: 23.0 cm; pp. [vii] 1-184, epilogue, notes and index; Very Good / No DustJacket as Issued,
There is light rubbing and creasing to book.;
This is a biography of John Rowand, who ventured into the untamed Canadian West. Interspersed with maps, illustrations and photographs, the research from the Rowand papers, gives a very detailed account of the persons and life in the west.
$ 20.00   Order  ( Rowand, MacGregor, Canadian West, fur trade, exploration. ) ISBN: 0888330057;


(Inventory No. 221 )   Cowie, Isaac.   The Company of Adventurers: a Narrative of Seven Years in the Service of the Hudson's Bay Company During 1867-1874 on the Great Buffalo Plains With Historical and Biographical Notes and Comments    
Revised Edition; Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1993, Illustrated Card Covers ; Size: 21.5 cm; pp. 515 includes appendices and index with terms; Near Fine / No DustJacket as Issued,
Clean and tight with no markings in book, as new;
With a new introduction by D. R. Miller, describing how Cowie fit into the system and his subsequent early retirement in 1891. The book describes the inhabitants of the Qu'Appelle Valley. This book is based on Cowies diaries related to the early fur trade in the Canadian North West 1867 to 1891. The book details the everyday life and people who had relied upon each other to survive.,
SOLD   Order  ( Métis, Cowie, Hudson Bay, Fur Traders, Cree, Assiniboine, Posts, Qu'Appelle, Saskatchewan ) ISBN: 0803263503;


Terms: TERMS


Shipping: Actual Cost to all destinations, the way you specify.


SK Books
P.O. Box 252
Lebret, Saskatchewan S0G 2Y0
(306)-432-2030
Email Inquiries


SK Books Home Browse On-Line Categories   Weekly Updates Last Page

Site last updated 03-06-2010 19:50:35