|
SK Books Home
|
Browse On-Line Categories |
|
Weekly
Updates |
Last Page |
|
|
(Inventory No. 224 )   Traver, Robert.   Anatomy of a Murder     Early Reprint; New York: Dell Publishing Co. Inc., 1965, Paperback ; Size: 16.0 cm; pp. 512; Very Good / No DustJacket as Issued, The pages are starting to tone. The pages are clean, tight and square. There is a previous owner sticker on inside front cover.; Previous Dell printing 0135. Prologue: Murders must happen some place, of course, and this one and the subsequent trial took place on the water-hemmed Upper Peninsula of Michigan. $ 15.00   Order ( Murder, Court, Michigan, Upper Peninsula, Mystery, Fiction ) |
|
(Inventory No. 225 )   Charteris, Leslie.   Senor Saint     Reprint; New York: Macfadden-Bartell Corporation, 1968, Paperback ; Size: 17.5 cm; pp. 128; Very Good / No DustJacket as Issued, There is bump to top of spine and light reading creasing to front cover. The book is bright and tight.; Golden Frog Mining Company. $ 12.00   Order ( The Saint, Senor Saint, Charteris, Fiction, ) |
|
(Inventory No. 226 )   Dick, Philip K..   Clans of the Alphane Moon First Edition; New York: ACE Books, (1964) F-305, mmpb ; Size: 16.0 cm; pp. 192; Very Good / No DustJacket as Issued, Slight roll to spine with light soiling and rubbing. Interior clean.; First Book Publication by Ace. Blurb: It's a Philip K. Dick tour-de-force of the far future. $ 20.00   Order ( Dick, Alphane, Ace, ) |
|
(Inventory No. 227 )   Dev Collans and Stewart Sterling.   I Was a House Detective     First mmpb Edition; New York: Pyramid Books, (1957), Paperback ; Size: 18.0 cm; pp. 157 + adverts; Very Good / No DustJacket as Issued, Spine tips chipped, and ink numbering to spine. The book is clean and tight.; Blurb: Lawbreakers and C-girls, walk-in men and walk-up ladies...I knew them all for forty years. $ 7.00   Order ( Hotel, Detective, Expose ) |
|
(Inventory No. 228 )   Seifert, Elizabeth.   The Doctor's Bride     First Edition; New York: Dell Publishing Co. Inc., 1961 D-443, Paperback ; Size: 16.0 cm; pp. 224; Very Good / No DustJacket as Issued, Light soilng and rubbing to front cover. Light crease to back cover top corner. Slight roll to a clean and tight book.; Whirlwind romance and then the other woman. $ 7.00   Order ( Doctor, Bride, Romance, Lost Love ) |
|
(Inventory No. 229 )   Wylie, Philip.   Triumph     First mmpb Edition; New York: Crest Books, 1964 R-675, Paperback ; Size: 18.0 cm; pp. 240; Near Fine / No DustJacket as Issued, Slight roll and light reading crease otherwise near fine.; Science Fiction, World War III. $ 15.00   Order ( World war, Science Fiction, Triumph, Wylie ) |
|
(Inventory No. 230 )   Burroughs, Edgar Rice.   The Girl From Hollywood     Illustrator: Boris Vallejo; First mmpb Edition; New York: ACE Books, (1950) Ace 28911, Paperback ; Size: 17.5 cm; pp. 244 + 6pp adverts; Near Fine / No DustJacket as Issued, Light rubbing. Clean, tight and square; Drug pushers threatening the Pennington Family. $ 25.00   Order ( Burroughs, Boris Vallejo ) |
|
(Inventory No. 232 )   Shann, Renee.   Girl About Town     First Edition; Toronto: Wm. Collins Sons Co. Ltd., (1946), Paperback ; Size: 17.5 cm; pp. 192; Very Good / No DustJacket as Issued, Slight lean to spine, there is also light rubbing to covers.; Happiness and real love as told in a romance. $ 15.00   Order ( Romance, Anne Harley, Robin Gunter, Gallant, Fiction ) |
|
(Inventory No. 234 )   Mantley, John.   Woman Obsessed (The Snow Birch)     First mmpb Edition; Montreal: Permabook, April 1959, Illustrated Paper Wraps ; Size: 16.0 cm; pp. 265; Near Fine / No DustJacket as Issued, The book is tight and square.; The book, was a tie-in to the movie, Woman Obsessed, starring Burt Lancaster and Susan Hayward (Release May 1959). $ 15.00   Order ( Hayward, Lancaster, woman obsessed, fiction Movie, ) |
|
(Inventory No. 235 )   Landon, Margaret.   Anna and the King of Siam     Illustrator: William Willis; First Edition; New York: Pocket Books Inc., 1949 Pocket Book # 576, Paperback ; Size: 16.0 cm; pp. 372; Near Fine / No DustJacket as Issued, Light rubbing to spine edges.; Blurb: This book, which lays bare the inner life of an Oriental court, grew out of years of research. ....it is a true story. $ 25.00   Order ( King of Siam, Landon, Oriental, True Story ) |
|
(Inventory No. 239 )   Burroughs, Edgar Rice.   Thuvia of Mars     Illustrator: Roy Krenkel jr.; First mmpb Edition; New York: ACE Books, [1962] Ace F-168, Paperback ; Size: 16.0 cm; pp. 143; Very Good / No DustJacket as Issued, There is light creasing and rubbing, the pages are clean.; Burroughs fourth novel in the Mars series. $ 15.00   Order ( Mars, Thuvia, Burroughs ) |
Terms: TERMS
Shipping: Actual Cost to all destinations, the way you specify.
SK Books
P.O. Box 252
Lebret, Saskatchewan S0G 2Y0
(306)-432-2030
Email Inquiries
SK Books Home
|
Browse On-Line Categories |
|
Weekly
Updates |
Last Page |
|
Site last updated 03-05-2010 23:20:29 |
|