|
SK Books Home
|
Browse On-Line Categories |
|
Weekly
Updates |
Last Page |
|
|
(Inventory No. 201
) Greenblat,
Jim. Those Were the Days in
Swift Current First Edition; Saskatoon: Modern Press, [1971], Illustrated Card Covers ; Size: 22.5 cm; pp. 136; Near Fine / No DustJacket as Issued, Near fine except previous owner has marked a few paragraphs with ink pen.; Blurb: ...He says the series will not be any gem of literature, but just straight telling of the things and people he remembers. $ 25.00 Order ( Swift Current, Saskatchewan, Western Canada, Cowboys ) |
| (Inventory No. 172
) Lewis H. Thomas
(Editor). Saskatchewan
History Vol. Ix, No. 1 Winter 1956
Illustrator: McGregor Hone; First Edition; Saskatoon: The Saskatchewan Archives Board, 1956, Stiff Paper Wraps ; Size: 25.0 cm; pp. 40; Very Good / No DustJacket as Issued, There is light discolouration on edges. Interior is clean and bright.; Articles include, The Western Metis after the insurrection. $ 20.00 Order ( Metis, Saskatchewan, History, Western Canada ) |
| (Inventory No. 173
) D. H. Bocking
(Editor). Saskatchewan
History Vol. Xxiii Number 3 Autumn 1970
First Edition; Saskatoon: Saskatchewan Archives Board, 1970, Stiff Paper Wraps ; Size: 25.0 cm; pp. 120; Near Fine / No DustJacket as Issued, Clean tight and bright.; The volume's articles include, unemployment Relief Camps in Saskatchewan, Edgar Dewdney and the Aftermath of the Rebellion(Riel). $ 20.00 Order ( Metis, Relief Camp, Dewdney, Riel Rebellion ) |
|
(Inventory No. 178
) Manon,
Lamontagne (Editor). The
Voice of the People: Reminiscences of Prince Albert Settlement's Early
Citizen's First Edition; Prince Albert: Prince Albert Historical Society, 1985, Illustrated Paper Wraps ; Size: 21.5 cm; pp. viii, 228 includes index; Near Fine / No DustJacket as Issued, The book is clean and tight.; Illustrated with a line drawing from 1885 on back cover. The book tells about the people who were the first to come to Prince Albert and it's surrounding areas in Saskatchewan. $ 25.00 Order ( Sergeant Harry Keenan, Harry E. Ross, Alex Campbell, William MacDonald, ) |
| (Inventory No. 182
) Walter
Hildebrandt and Brian Huber. The Cypress Hills: An Island By
Itself First Edition; Saskatoon: Purich Publishing, 2007, Illustrated Card Covers ; Size: 22.5 cm; pp. 184; Fine / No DustJacket as Issued, Fine as new; Foreword by Sharon Butala. Blurb: With an abundance of buffalo, other game, and lodge pole pine, the hills were a natural gathering point for First Nations and Metis peoples. This is a history of those peoples, in words and images. SOLD ( Metis, First Nations, Cypress Hills, ) ISBN: 9781895830309; |
| (Inventory No. 185
) Wilkes,
Fred. They Rose From the
Dust First Edition; Saskatoon: Modern Press, 1958, Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover) ; Size: 22.0 cm; pp. 249 plus map; Very Good / Good, The jack has missing pieces top and bottom. The jacket is soiled and has closed tears and rubbing along edges. The interior is clean, there is spine roll.; Foreword by Lewis H. Thomas, ..."bent on ferreting out all the documentary information of the communities of Tugaske, Eyebrow, Brownlee, Bridgeford, and Eskbank. The book describes the inhabitants Aboriginal, Metis and the new Homesteaders. Map shows an area from Buffalo Lake east for approximately 15 miles and south 18 miles. The map includes the trails used by the Aboriginals, early Fur Traders and Homesteaders. SOLD Order ( Metis, Map, Trails, Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan River, Qu"Appelle River, Aboriginal, Native. ) |
| (Inventory No. 236
) Preserving the
Past History Book Club. Preserving the Past -Carruthers, Cosy Nook, Flat
Lake, Lilydale, Reading, and Sumner
First Edition; Maidstone: Preserving the Past History Book Club, 1978, Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover) ; Size: 28.5 cm; pp. 711 includes index; Near Fine / No DustJacket as Issued, There is light rubbing and bumps to the corners. Previous owner in ink on table of contents page.; The area map on the back end papers is intact. This is a history of an area, in and around Maidstone, Saskatchewan. SOLD ( Maidstone, History, Saskatchewan, Battle River ) |
| (Inventory No. 105
) Heath,
Terrence. Uprooted: the
Life and Art of Ernest Lindner
First Edition; Saskatoon: Fifth House Publishers, 1983, Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover) ; Size: 24.0 cm; pp. (2) 148; 149-157 colour plates; Near Fine / Very Good, The dustjacket shows rubbing and light soiling. There is a 10mm closed tear to at the spine. The book and dustjacket make a very good to near fine presentation.; This is a biography of a Saskatchewan artist Ernest Lindner. Ernest Lindner has exhibited his works in New York, London, Paris and Brussels. The biography portrays the man as he was. $ 60.00 Order ( Ernest Lindner, Art, Saskatchewan, ) ISBN: 092007902; |
| (Inventory No. 115
) McPherson,
Arlean. The Battlefords: A
History First Edition; Saskatchewan: Town of Battleford, 1967, Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover) ; Size: 22.5 cm; pp. (18); 264 includes appendices, chapter notes and index; Very Good / Very Good, The dustjacket shows light rubbing and minor closed tears to edges. The book is clean and bright. Overall in very good condition.; Map front end paper, begins the history of the Battlefords. The book includes many stories about early settlers and characters in the Battleford area. Includes an account of the Riel Rebellion. $ 25.00 Order ( M�tis, Battleford, Riel, Finlayson, Saskatchewan, Big Bear ) |
| (Inventory No. 125
) Barb Pacholik
& Jean J. Pruden. Paper
Cows First Edition; Regina: Canadian Plains Research Center, 2009, Stiff Paper Wraps ; Size: 20.5 cm; pp. x; 245 includes sources and references; Fine / No DustJacket, As new.; Blurb: Veteran crime writers Barb Pacholik and Jana G. Pruden are back with more true tales of tangled plots, foul deeds and conniving cons in the heart of the Canadian prairies. .....Paper Cows is guaranteed to surprise, shock and fascinate. $ 15.00 Order ( Saskatchewan History, Crime, Court, ) ISBN: 9780889772328; |
| (Inventory No. 13487
) Knight,
Leith. All the Moose...All
the Jaw First Trade Paperback Edition; Moose Jaw: Moose Jaw 100, 1982, Stiff Paper Wraps ; Size: 28.0 cm; pp. xi; 80; Very Good / No DustJacket, There is light rubbing to edge of spine and sticker remainder on front cover. Overall the book is very good to near fine condition with a clean and bright interior.; All the Moose...all the jaw is a collection of anecdotes and photographs of Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan. Included in the stories are the Riel Rebellion and its anxiety created in Moose Jaw, the fire of 1891 and the devastation in downtown Moose Jaw. $ 20.00 Order ( Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan, Riel Rebellion, historical photographs ) ISBN: 0969112319; |
| (Inventory No. 17911
) Editors:
Christopher Kitzan and Steve Hewitt. Saskatchewan History: Volume 49, Number 1, Spring
1997 First Edition; Saskatoon: Saskatchewan Archives Board, 1996, Illustrated Stapled Wraps ; Size: 28.0 cm; pp. 44; Very Good / No DustJacket, The books shows light rubbing to fore edges and light bump to top corner. This item is clean and bright.; The item's include; The Bitter Flat and also The 1918 influenza Epidemic in Saskatchewan. $ 10.00 Order ( Saskatchewan, Fort Walsh, NWMP, Mounties, Saskatchewan ) ISBN: 00364908; |
| (Inventory No. 17913
) MacEwan,
Grant. The Rhyming Horseman
of the Qu'Appelle: Captain Stanley Harrison
First Edition; Saskatoon: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1978, Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover) ; Size: 23.0 cm; pp. 219 includes notes; Near Fine / Very Good, The dustjacket shows light rubbing to front and top and bottom edges. The book itself is in near fine condition bight and clean.; Captain Stanley Harrison, a poet of the Qu'Appelle Valley and breeder of many great thoroughbreds. $ 25.00 Order ( Saskatchewan, Horse Racing, Harrison, MacEwan, Marquis Downs. ) ISBN: 0919306985; |
| (Inventory No. 17914
) Weekes,
Mary. The Last Buffalo
Hunter First Canadian Edition; Toronto: The MacMillan Company, 1945, Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover) ; Size: 19.5 cm; pp. xi, 304 includes songs of the Buffalo Hunter; Good / No DustJacket, The book condition is good to very good. The head and foot of the spine are bumped. There is light rubbing. This is an x-library book with all the stamps and pocket attached.; This is a story of the Plains and the old North-West before the immigrants. The story as told by Norbert Welsh to Mary Weekes. $ 40.00 Order ( Cree, Sioux, M�tis, North West, Plains, Fur Trader, Buffalo, a Giving Away Dance. ) |
| (Inventory No. 17915
) Silverthorne,
Judith. Ingrained Legacy:
Saskatchewan Pioneer Woodworkers 1870-1930
Illustrator: Linda MacDowell; First Edition; Regina: Spiral Communications Inc., 2003, Illustrated Paper Wraps ; Size: 22.5 cm; pp. x, 169 includes appendices and bibliography and author bio; Near Fine / No DustJacket, The book is tight and clean.; Illustrates 80 pioneer woodworkers who had immigrated to Saskatchewan. SOLD ( Wood Working, Saskatchewan, Pioneer, Jacob Hodel ) ISBN: 097328790x; |
| (Inventory No. 208
) Zachary Macaulay
Hamilton and Marie Albina Hamilton. These Are the Prairies
Illustrator: Garnet Hazard; First Edition; Regina: School Aids & Text Book Publishing Co. Ltd., (1955), Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover) ; Size: 22.5 cm; pp. 277; Very Good / No DustJacket, The dustjacket flaps are laid in along with the front panel which is taped to the bfep. There is a previous owners name on ffep. The interior is clean and bright.; Colour frontispiece illustrated by Garnet Hazard. 3-fold out maps, photographs and illustrations depict the dramatic story of Saskatchewan's beginnings. SOLD ( Regina, Riel Rebellion, Metis, Land Boom, Rustlers, Tom Hourie, Doukhobors, The Barr Colony ) |
| (Inventory No. 176
) The Fairview
Book Committee. Fairview
Country: Aird, Bisley & Greenan 1984
First Edition; Rosetown: Fairview Book Committee, 1984, Faux Leather (Hardcover) ; Size: 28.5 cm; pp. 245; Very Good / No DustJacket as Issued, A very good copy clean and tight. This is an x-library copy with a stamp on top fore edge.; This area history, includes Saskatoon and the areas south and west. The fold out map a copy of the 1914 Department of The Interior Map is still intact, showing the Saskatoon Land District. $ 70.00 Order ( Aird, Saskatoon, Maps, Saskatchewan History, ) |
Terms: TERMS
Shipping: Actual Cost to all destinations, the way you specify.
SK Books
P.O. Box 252
Lebret,
Saskatchewan S0G 2Y0
(306)-432-2030
Email Inquiries
SK Books Home
|
Browse On-Line Categories |
|
Weekly
Updates |
Last Page |
|
|
Site last updated 03-07-2010 10:40:29 |
|