SK Books Open Book Store in Lebret, Saskatchewan Canada

Philosophy,  SK Books
SK Books Home Browse On-Line Categories   Weekly Updates Last Page
SK Books in Lebret, Saskatchewan Canada, Selling New-Used Books Online and Instore

(Inventory No. 127 )   Xingjian, Gao.   One Man's Bible    
First American Edition; New York: Harper Collins, 2002, Half-Cloth Paper Covered Boards (Hardcover) ; Size: 23.5 cm; pp. 450; Near Fine / Near Fine,
The book shows shelf wear and light bumping to heel of spine. Otherwise a very handsome copy.;
This is a fictionalized account of Gao Xingjian's life in China, during the revolution under Mao Zedong.
$ 45.00   Order  ( Mao, Gao Xingjian, Chinese Revolution, Counter Culture, Hong Kong ) ISBN: 0066211328;


(Inventory No. 17907 )   Chopra, Deepak.   The Seven Spiritual Laws for Parents: Guiding Your Children to Success and Fulfillment    
First Edition; New York: Harmony Books, 1997, 1/4 Cloth with Paper Covered Boards (Hardcover) ; Size: 20.0 cm; pp. 156; Near Fine / Near Fine,
Overall this book is in near fine condition with just a bit of rubbing at the head of the spine on the dustjacket.;
Blurb:...Dr. Chopra's answer to those letters and to parents around the world who wish to raise children with values that satisfy the spiritual need.....
$ 25.00   Order  ( Chopra, spirituality, religious, ideals ) ISBN: 060960077X;


  (Inventory No. 45 )   Tsetung, Mao.   The Selected Readings From the Works of Mao Tsetung    
2nd Edition; Peking, China: Foreign Language Press, 1971, Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover) ; Size: 19.0 cm; pp. 504; Very Good / No DustJacket,
The book is in very good condition, there is a bump to the head of the spine. The previous owner has written in characters his name and also in English on fep and also ffep.;
Mao's philosophical thought has been reedited in this edition by the CCCPof C.
$ 15.00   Order  ( Mao, China, Communist, )


(Inventory No. 77 )   M. Gary and T. J. Haarhoff.   Life and Thought in the Greek and Roman World    
Revised Edition; London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1968, Paper Covered Boards (Hardcover) ; Size: 21.0 cm; pp. x; 335 including the index; Near Fine / Near Fine,
The jacket shows light sunning to spine. The Book is clean and tight.;
This book is a brief comprehensive study of the Greek and Roman civilizations. Study includes geography, politics, and social background of the civilizations.
$ 25.00   Order  ( Greek, Roman, history )


Terms: TERMS


Shipping: Actual Cost to all destinations, the way you specify.


SK Books
P.O. Box 252
Lebret, Saskatchewan S0G 2Y0
(306)-432-2030
Email Inquiries


SK Books Home Browse On-Line Categories   Weekly Updates Last Page

Site last updated 03-09-2010 10:44:33