SK Books Open Book Store in Lebret, Saskatchewan Canada

North American Aboriginal Books, from SK Books, New and Used
SK Books Home Browse On-Line Categories   Weekly Updates Last Page

(Inventory No. 197 )   Andre Renaud, O.M.I..   Education and First Canadians (Lectures Delivered Under the Quance Lectures in Canadian Education)    
First Edition; Toronto: Gage Educational Publishing Limited, 1971, Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover) ; Size: 20.5 cm; pp. 72; Near Fine / No DustJacket as Issued,
There is light bumping to spine ends, otherwise near fine condition.;
Father Renaud, in these lectures has proven that the education of the First Nations peoples of Canada to be inadequate and paternalistic. Part of his second lectures offers solutions. The quance Lectureship Committee of Saskatoon, Saskatchewan,
$ 35.00   Order  ( First Nations, Education, Aboriginal, Father Renaud )


(Inventory No. 181 )   Ahenakew, Edward.   Voices of the Plains Cree    
First Trade Paperback Edition; Regina: Canadian Plains Research Center, 1995, Illustrated Card Covers ; Size: 24.5 cm; pp. xxii,130 includes notes, appendix and bibliography; Fine / No DustJacket as Issued,
Fine as new;
Illustrated by Allen Sapp, and interspersed with photographs. Originally published in 1973. Blurb: these were the days of Chief Thunderchild, who roamed the Saskatchewan plains, fought and hunted, lived and sometimes nearly starved there. His stories of fierce and vanished freedom are reprinted here.
$ 30.00   Order  ( Ahenakew, Cree, Plains Cree, ) ISBN: 0889770832;


(Inventory No. 183 )   Coates, Ken.   The Marshall Decision and Native Rights    
First Trade Paperback Edition; Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press, 2000, Illustrated Card Covers ; Size: 23.0 cm; pp. xxiii, 246 includes appendices, notes and index; Near Fine / No DustJacket as Issued,
The book is near fine clean and tight.;
The people of the Mi'Kmaq have taken the fight for rights, to the highest courts in Canada and won a major victory for all Aboriginal and Non-Aboriginal peoples in Canada. This book is an exploration of the historical formation of public policy for Canadian Aboriginals in the legal system.
$ 30.00   Order  ( Mi'Kmaq, Supreme Court, Aboriginal, Canada ) ISBN: 0773521089;


(Inventory No. 240 )   Johnston, Patrick.   Native Children and the Child Welfare System    
2nd Printing; Toronto: James Lorimer & Company Publishers, 1983, Stiff Paper Wraps ; Size: 23.0 cm; pp. xxii; 150 includes appendices, bibliography; Very Good / No DustJacket as Issued,
The interior is clean. There is some bumping and rubbing, light soiling to covers.;
Blurb: This book presents the facts and background to the controversy over the Native child welfare....Patrick Johnston explains the jurisdictional tangle...
$ 25.00   Order  ( Native, Aboriginal, Welfare,Social System )


(Inventory No. 636 )   Government of Canada.   Indian Treaties and Surrenders From 1680 to 1890 Volume 1 and 2    
Facsimile Edition; Saskatoon: Fifth House Publishers, 1992, Card Cover ; Size: 21.5 cm; pp. Vol. 1 lxii, 325; Vol. 2 318; Near Fine / No DustJacket as Issued,
Clean, bright and tight, ink in margin volume 2. These two volumes are very good to near fine.;
First published in 1891 in two volumes, this listing is for 2 volumes of a three volume set printed in 1992. Vol 1 Treaties 1-138 and Volume 2 Treaties 140 to 280. The volumes include appendices and maps of the various regions and land allotted for the Aboriginal.,
$ 85.00   Order  ( Indian Treaties, Aboriginal 1680, 1890, ) ISBN: 1895618053;


(Inventory No. 651 )   R. R. Bishop Baraga.   A Dictionary of the Otchipwe Language Explained in English: Part Ii Otchipwe to English    
Revised Edition; Montreal: Beauchemin & Valois, Publishers, 1882, Paper Wraps ; Size: 22.0 cm; pp. 422; Good / No DustJacket,
The book shows extensive wear to covers and foredges. The spine has paper tape reinforcement. The first signatures are loose and separated. The interior and exterior has light soiling. This is a book that is in good condition.;
An important item by Bishop Baraga who had worked with the Ojibway and Chippewa Indians. The dictionary is still in use today as a result of Baraga's, 20 years labour refining it.
$ 200.00   Order  ( Otchipwe Dictionary, Baraga, Catholic, Ojibway Language, Ottawa Indians )


(Inventory No. 66 )   Funk, Jack.   Outside the Women Cried: the Story of the Surrender By Chief Thunderchild's Band of Their Reserve Near Delmas, Saskatchewan     Illustrator: Various;
Revised 5th Printing; Battleford, Saskatchewan: iUniverse Inc., 2007, Stiff Paper Wraps ; Size: 23.0 cm; pp. xxii; 81; Near Fine / No DustJacket,
A near fine copy with clean and bright interior.;
A history of one Reservation, a band, a people, with a hope for the future in the agricultural industry in Saskatchewan.
$ 20.00   Order  ( Native, Reservation, agriculture, stolen land, Saskatchewan, Canada, Plains Cree ) ISBN: 9780595435579;


(Inventory No. 67 )   Editor: Arok Wolvengrey.   Wawiyatachimowinisa: Funny Little Stories    
First Edition; Regina: Canadian Plains Research Center, 2007, Card Cover ; Size: 21.5 cm; pp. xxii; 110; Near Fine / No DustJacket,
The item is in near fine condition with bright and clean pages.;
From back cover. This is the first in a series of readers in the First Nations languages of the prairie provinces meant for language learners and language users. This beginners book in the Cree language is broken into three language sets. Each of the stories include, the Cree Syllabics, Cree pronunciation in English and the English versions.
$ 30.00   Order  ( Cree, Canada, Plains, Prairie, Swampy Cree, Woodlands Cree, Saskatchewan ) ISBN: 978088977185;


(Inventory No. 191 )   MacEwan, Grant.   Portraits From the Plains    
First Edition; Toronto: McGraw Hill, 1971, Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover) ; Size: 22.0 cm; pp. 287; Near Fine / Good,
The dustjacket is rubbed and creased with chipping. The Book is in near fine condition. The dustjacket did do the job of protecting this item.;
Biographical sketches of great leaders among the aboriginals. Maski-pitoon, Tom Three Persons, and Poundmaker are but a couple included.
$ 20.00   Order  ( MacEwan, Allen Sapp, Almighty Voice, Tailfeathers, Crowfoot ) ISBN: 0070929092;


(Inventory No. 196 )   Members of Indian Affairs.   The Education of Indian Children in Canada    
First Edition; Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1965, Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover) ; Size: 23.5 cm; pp. xii, 129 includes appendices and index; Very Good / No DustJacket as Issued,
The book shows light rubbing to the boards and corners.;
Illustrated endpapers with, aboriginal, birds of prey and animals. "A symposium written by members of Indian Affairs education division, with comments by the Indian peoples." There are articles written in French. From the foreword: Our hope is that it may open up vistas for researchers with the necessary resources to explore this field of education of historic interest and of growing importance to an ethnic group which has survived with remarkable resilience the vicissitudes of colonization and immigration.,
$ 35.00   Order  ( Aboriginal, Canada, Education, )


Terms: TERMS


Shipping: Actual Cost to all destinations, the way you specify.


SK Books
P.O. Box 252
Lebret, Saskatchewan S0G 2Y0
(306)-432-2030
Email Inquiries


SK Books Home Browse On-Line Categories   Weekly Updates Last Page

Site last updated 03-09-2010 10:33:35