SK Books Open Book Store in Lebret, Saskatchewan Canada

Fiction,  SK Books
SK Books Home Browse On-Line Categories   Weekly Updates Last Page
SK Books in Lebret, Saskatchewan Canada, Selling New-Used Books Online and Instore

(Inventory No. 102 )   Hillerman, Tony.   The Shape Shifter    
First Edition; New York: Harper Collins, 2006, 1/4 Cloth with Paper Covered Boards (Hardcover) ; Size: 23.5 cm; pp. 276; Near Fine / Near Fine,
The book and dust-jacket are very good to near fine in condition.;
Lieutenant Joe Leaphorn is back again.
$ 25.00   Order  ( Hillerman, Leaphorn, Fiction, mystery )


(Inventory No. 128 )   Fast, Howard.   Max    
First Edition; Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1982, Half-Cloth Paper Covered Boards (Hardcover) ; Size: 23.5 cm; pp. 395; Near Fine / Very Good,
The price clipped dustjacket shows light rubbing with a couple of closed tears 10mm. The book is clean, tight and bright, other than the previous owners name inked out on the ffep, the item is in very good to near fine condition.;
New York and the creation of the film industry, this is about Max Britsky in the early 1900's.
$ 25.00   Order  ( Max, Howard Fast, New York, Movie industry )


(Inventory No. 129 )   Fast, Howard.   The Outsider    
First Edition; Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984, Half-Cloth Paper Covered Boards (Hardcover) ; Size: 23.5 cm; pp. 311; Very Good / Very Good,
Overall a very nice copy in clean and bright condition.;
The story takes place in a rural area outside of New York. Just after the second word war.
$ 25.00   Order  ( Howard Fast, the Outsider, )


(Inventory No. 13492 )   Doyle, Arthur Conan.   The Lost World    
Reprint; New York: The Review of Review Company, 1912, Hard Cover ; Size: 19.0 cm; pp. 309; Good / No DustJacket,
The book shows light rubbing, with corners bumped.;
"I had the same feeling of mystery and danger around us. In the gloom of the trees there into their shadowy foliage vague terrors crept into one's heart.
SOLD   Order  ( Doyle, Lost World, Fiction )


(Inventory No. 17908 )   Grisham, John.   The Innocent Man: Murder and Injustice in a Small Town    
First Edition; New York: Doubleday, 2006, 1/4 Cloth with Paper Covered Boards (Hardcover) ; Size: 22.0 cm; pp. 360, includes author's notes; Near Fine / Near Fine,
The book and dustjacket in near fine condition with minor rubbing and light shelf wear.;
Blurb: John Gresham's first work of non-fiction, an exploration of small town justice.......
$ 20.00   Order  ( Crime, town, justice )


(Inventory No. 17917 )   Moore, Michael.   Dude, Where's My Country?    
First Edition; New York: Warner Books, 2003, Paper Covered Boards (Hardcover) ; Size: 23.5 cm; pp. ix; 249 (251-253); Near Fine / Near Fine,
The book is clean, tight , and bright.;
Blurb: Now no one is safe: corporate barons who have bilked millions...........
$ 30.00   Order  ( Michael Moore, Barons, America, Industry )


(Inventory No. 17922 )   Aubert, Rosemary.   The Red Mass    
First Trade Paperback Edition; Toronto: McArthur & Company, 2005, Paper Wraps ; Size: 21.5 cm; pp. 291; Very Good / No DustJacket,
The book is tight, clean and shows light corner rubbing.;
Blurb: "The Red Mass is a sizzling courtroom drama that brings the Ellis Portal series to its startling conclusion." Rosemary Aubert is a professional criminologist who, works in the court system in the Toronto area.
$ 10.00   Order  ( Crime, Fiction, Red Mass, Ellis Portal )


(Inventory No. 87 )   Gardner, John.   Licence Renewed     Illustrator: Mohan, Mon;
First Edition; London: Jonathan Cape and Hodder & Stoughton, 1981, Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover) ; Size: 20.5 cm; pp. 270; Very Good / Near Fine,
The jacket is in near fine condition with no tears . The book shows light bumping to corners and head and foot of spine. The book has some tape residue on the front and back boards. The interior is clean and bright. Overall this is a very nice edition of Licence Renewed.;
Bond is back and he's better than ever. Miss Moneypenny thinks so.
$ 65.00   Order  ( James bond, John Gardner, spies, intrigue, fiction )


(Inventory No. 92 )   Taylor, Timothy.   Stanley Park    
First Edition; Toronto: Alfred A. Knopf Canada, 2001, Paper Covered Boards (Hardcover) ; Size: 22.0 cm; pp. 423; Near Fine / Near Fine,
This book is clean, tight and bright.;
An award winning Canadian author with his first debut novel.
$ 25.00   Order  ( Taylor, Cuisine, Murder, Suspense, Stanley Park )


(Inventory No. 94 )   Flynn, Vince.   Transfer of Power    
Reprint; New York: Pocket Books, 2000, mmpb ; Size: 17.0 cm; pp. 549; (29); Near Fine / No DustJacket,
The book is clean and bright. With just a hint of creasing to front edge.;
Hostages, Washington-have you read this before? Terrorists yes terrorists who are they what do they want.
$ 6.00   Order  ( Washington, terrorists, CIA, Mystery Fiction. )


Terms: TERMS


Shipping: Actual Cost to all destinations, the way you specify.


SK Books
P.O. Box 252
Lebret, Saskatchewan S0G 2Y0
(306)-432-2030
Email Inquiries


SK Books Home Browse On-Line Categories   Weekly Updates Last Page

Site last updated 03-09-2010 07:36:14