|
SK Books Home
|
Browse On-Line Categories |
|
Weekly
Updates |
Last Page |
|
|
(Inventory No. 241 )   Cattermole, Wm..   Emmigration: the Advantages of Emmigration to Canada     Facsimile Edition; Toronto: Coles Publishing Company, 1970, Illustrated Card Covers ; Size: 21.5 cm; pp. 208; Very Good / No DustJacket as Issued, There is light rubbing to edges and the pages are oxidizing on outer edges. Pages are tight and supple.; Originally Published in 1831. $ 20.00   Order ( Emmigration 1830, Canada, English, England ) |
|
(Inventory No. 242 )   George Heriot, Esq..   Travels Through the Canadas: Containing a Description of the Picturesque Scenery on Some of the Rivers and Lakes; With an Account of the Productions, Commerce, and Inhabitants of Those Provinces     Facsimile Edition; Toronto: Coles Publishing Company, 1971, Illustrated Card Covers ; Size: 21.5 cm; pp. Vol. 1: 270; Vol 2: 271 - 602 included is the vocabulary for the Algonquin Tongue; Near Fine / Very Good, The set comes in a slip case which is in very good to near fine condition light rubbing to corners. The books are in near fine condition tight and clean.; The 4 panel fontispiece is intact. The Travels originally published in 1807 is reproduced here in facsimilie. $ 35.00   Order ( Canda, Picture, 1807, George Heriot, British North America, Exploration ) |
|
(Inventory No. 114 )   Editor: Lorenzo Cadieux, S.J..   Lettres Des Nouvelles Missions Du Canada 1843-1852: Relations Des Jesuites Du Xixe Siecle     First Edition; Montreal: Les Editions Bellarmin, 1973, Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover) ; Size: 23.5 cm; pp. 951 including biographies of the authors of these letters and characters, lexique toponymique, index and table of contents; Very Good / Very Good, The dustjacket has open tears and rubbing. The book is clean and bright. There is a taped note on the front end paper.; The Book is in French. Descriptions of some Mtis peoples at the Grand Portage. Bibliographies of the authors of these letters and characters are: Baraga, Baudry, Belcourt, Grimot, Felix Martin S.J.. $ 75.00   Order ( Canadiana, Canada, Jesuits, du xixe siecle, Mtis, Catholic Missions, Baraga ) |
|
(Inventory No. 119 )   Pouliot, J. Camille.   Historical Reminder: Quebec and the Isle of Orleans     Inscribed by the author Dated 1927; First Trade Paperback Edition; Quebec: L'Action Sociale Ltee, 1927, Illustrated Paper Wraps ; Size: 24.0 cm; pp. 224; unpaginated(16 pages of tourist information and adverts.); Good / No DustJacket, This is an X_LIBRARY with pocket removed. All spine stickers included, with book. Covers are protected with Mylar and reinforced laid in boards. This book is shaken and loose. Interior is clean and bright.; The book was signed and inscribed by the author in 1927. From preface; ...we have therefore deemed proper, fort the benefit of the tourist, to draw up compendious inventory of Quebec historical assets and to describe, in this handy and succinct essay, the most important historical tales recorded in our regional archives. $ 35.00   Order ( Montreal, Quebec, Frontenac, Lewis Forts ) |
|
(Inventory No. 124 )   Knowles, Robert E..   The Dawn at Shanty Bay     Illustrator: Griselda Marshall McClure; First Edition; Grand Rapids: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1907, Illustrated Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover) ; Size: 20.5 cm; pp. 156; Very Good / No DustJacket, The book has light rubbing to edges. There is light soiling to front cover. The interior is clean and bright.; The book has illustrated pictorial endpapers , decorated pages and chapter vignettes, by Griselda Marshall McClure. The coloured frontispiece still has the tissue guard in place. Ronald Robertson's Christmas. $ 25.00   Order ( Ronald Robertson, Shanty Bay, Knowles ) |
|
(Inventory No. 13490 )   Preston, Diana.   A First Rate Tragedy: Captain Scott's Antarctic Expeditions     Reprint; London: Constable and Company Limited, 1999, Trade Paperback ; Size: 23.5 cm; pp. xvi; 269 includes epilogue, references and index; Very Good / No DustJacket, Shows light bumping to corners.; blurb: "Drawing on new research, her gripping account analyses the reasons why Scott's carefully planned expedition failed while Amundsen's opportunistic dash to the Pole succeeded." The book is interspersed with photographs, maps and drawings depicting Scott's journey. $ 12.00   Order ( Captain Scott, Antarctic, Cape Evans ) ISBN: 0094795304; |
|
(Inventory No. 17899 )   Geoff Pevere and Greig Dymond.   Mondo Canuck: a Canadian Pop Culture Odyssey     First Edition; Scarborough: Prentice Hall Canada Inc., 1996, French Flaps, Illustrated Paper Wraps ; Size: 20.5cm x 25.5cm; pp. viii; 244, includes: select bibliography, photo credits and index; Very Good / No DustJacket, The book shows light rubbing to edges, it has a clean and bright interior.; Canuck, Canadian pop-culture has impacted the domestic scene in Canada and worldwide. With entertainment and the arts, Mondo Canuck explores the Canadian identity. $ 45.00   Order ( Canuck, Toque, Hockey, Alanis Morissette, Bryan Adams ) |
|
(Inventory No. 17902 )   Nagler, Mark.   Indians in the City: a Study of the Urbanization of Indians in Toronto     First Edition; Ottawa: Canadian Research Centre for Anthropology, 1970, Stiff Paper Wraps ; Size: 22.5 cm; pp. x; 107 including references; Very Good / No DustJacket, The book shows light rubbing to edges and spine.; By using actual interviews with various individuals in various states of urbanization, Nagler has given, an analysis of the various conditions and problems involved in urbanization, when Indians migrate to the city, $ 10.00   Order ( Native, Indian, Aboriginal, Toronto, urbanization ) |
|
(Inventory No. 218 )   Turner, Allan R..   Directory of Members of Parliament and Federal Elections for the North-West Territories and Saskatchewan 1887-1953     Illustrator: A. W. Davey; Edition Not Stated; Regina: The Saskatchewan Archives Board, 1956, Illustrated Paper Wraps ; Size: 23.5 cm; pp. 54; Very Good / No DustJacket as Issued, The directory has light toning to covers at the edges, there is slight closed tear to the heel of the spine. This item is in very good to near fine condition.; This is a complete historical record of persons who were connected with the governments of Saskatchewan and the North-West Territories prior to 1905. $ 20.00   Order ( Saskatchewan, North-West, Territories, Archives, officials, public ) |
Terms: TERMS
Shipping: Actual Cost to all destinations, the way you specify.
SK Books
P.O. Box 252
Lebret, Saskatchewan S0G 2Y0
(306)-432-2030
Email Inquiries
SK Books Home
|
Browse On-Line Categories |
|
Weekly
Updates |
Last Page |
|
Site last updated 03-09-2010 10:35:39 |
|