|
| SK Books Home | Catalogues | Weekly Update In-Store | Previous Page |
| SK Books Home | Catalogues | Weekly Update In-Store | Previous Page |
|
(Inventory No. 742 )   Alcott, Louisa May.   Little Women     Sixth Printing;   Boston, Little Brown and Company, 1968, Paper Covered Boards (Hardcover)   24.0 cm   pp. xvii; 444 illustr. Jessie Willcox Smith     Very Good / Very Good, The jacket shows light rubbing and tears closed and open affecting the top and bottom edges. The jacket is also price clipped The jacket has also suffered from coffee as has the top of the text block. The interior is clean and bright. Overall a good to very good copy. This edition was issued as a special one hundred year anniversary edition.     $30.00   Canadian Literature ( Alcott, Little Women ) Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 762 )   Atwood, Margaret.   Bluebeards Egg     First Edition;   Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1983, Paper Covered Boards (Hardcover)   22.0 cm   pp. 285     Near Fine / Near Fine, There is light rubbing to the spine ends, the jacket and book are in near fine condition, being tight clean and bright. Atwood's second collection of short stories.     $45.00   Canadian Literature ( Atwood, short stories, bluebeard, eggs ) isbn 0771008082 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 747 )   Atwood, Margaret.   Bodily Harm     First Edition;   Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1981, Paper Covered Boards (Hardcover)   23.5 cm   pp. 301     Very Good / Very Good, The dust jacket has damp staining at heel of spine, does not affect the book. There are a couple of closed 5mm closed tears to top of jacket front. There is a 10mm stain to the front board, the bottom spine end is bumped. A presentable copy with a clean, tight and bright interior. Blurb: Bodily Harm contrasts the world of urban North America image-making, which surrounds and shapes us, with the other worlds both underneath and outside it.     $35.00   Canadian Literature ( Atwood, Bodily Harm ) isbn 0771008120 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 737 )   Atwood, Margaret.   Cat's Eye     First Edition;   Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1988, Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover)   23.5 cm   pp. 421     Near Fine / Near Fine, A very nice copy. Cruelties, betrayals and terrors in Toronto in the eighties.     $60.00   Canadian Literature ( Atwood, Cat's Eye ) isbn 0771008171 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 739 )   Atwood, Margaret.   Cat's Eye     First Edition;   Toronto, Doubleday, 1988, Half-Cloth Paper Covered Boards (Hardcover)   24.0 cm   pp. 446     Near Fine / Near Fine, Lightly bumped lower corners. The book and jacket make a handsome piece. 'Truly brilliant, Atwood at her best, complete with knifeedged humor, individual style, and pure declensions of motive' Aritha van Herk     $70.00   Canadian Literature ( Margaret Atwood, Cat' Eye, Canadiana ) isbn 0385260075 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 758 )   Atwood, Margaret.  
Dancing Girls & Other Stories     First Edition;   Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1977, Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover)   22.0 cm   pp. 254     Very Good / Very Good, The price clipped dust-jacket shows light rubbing and short creasing to front cover and spine. The book is clean bright and tight with light rubbing to bottom of boards. A very nice copy indeed. Dancing Girls brings together the best of Margaret Atwood's short fiction upto 1977.     $45.00   Canadian Literature ( Atwood, Dancing Girls ) isbn 0771008104 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 749 )   Atwood, Margaret.   The Robber Bride     First Edition;   Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1993, Paper Covered Boards (Hardcover)   24.0 cm   pp. 546     Near Fine / Near Fine, A very nice copy clean bright and tight. Set in Toronto in the early 1990's. This is a story of three women whose lives share a common wound.     $35.00   Canadian Literature ( Zenia, Atwood, Robber Bride ) isbn 077100821X Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 106 )   Atwood, Margaret.   Rude Ramsay and the Roaring Radishes     First Edition;   Toronto, Key Porter Books, 2003, Illustrated Laminated Paper Covers   oblong 24.0cm x 25.5cm   pp. (26 unpaginated) illustr. Dusan Petricic     Near Fine / Near Fine, The book is in near fine condition bright and clean. Blurb: Margaret Atwood offers a delightfully ridiculous tale about the virtues of resisting restrictions.     $25.00   Canadian Literature ( Atwood, Dusan Petricic, Rude Ramsay ) isbn 155263244x Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 733 )   Atwood, Margaret.   Wilderness Tips     First Edition;   Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1991, Paper Covered Boards (Hardcover)   24.0 cm   pp. 247     Near Fine / Near Fine, A very bright tight book. A collection of short stories, with shared stories of discovery and loss.     $60.00   Canadian Literature ( Atwood, Wilderness tips, ) isbn 0771008198 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 755 )   Butala, Sharon.   Wild Stone Heart:  An Apprentice in the Fields   First Edition;   Toronto, HarperFlamingo Canada, 2000, Paper Covered Boards (Hardcover)   21.0 cm   pp. 205 includes authors note and sources   Signed on half-title by author   Near Fine / Near Fine, There is a slight bump to top of front board. The dust-jacket and book make a very handsome piece. An exploration of the past and present on a piece of land in South West Saskatchewan and one woman's place in it..     $40.00   Canadian Literature ( Butala, Eastend, Saskatchewan, Grassland ) isbn 00025539X Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 750 )   Callaghan, Barry.   Barrelhouse Kings: a Memoir     First Edition;   Toronto, McArthur & Company, 1998, Paper Covered Boards (Hardcover)   23.0 cm   pp. 578; 2pp endpaper photo notes     Near Fine / Near Fine, The book is bright and clean. Blurb: Its a picture of the world in which Barry grew up: his mother, brother, and grandparents; the neighbours and the town itself.     $30.00   Canadian Literature ( Barry Callaghan ) isbn 1552780007 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 754 )   Casper, Claudia.   The Reconstruction     First Edition;   Toronto, Viking -Penguin Books Canada Limited, 1996, Illustrated Paper Covers (Hardcover)   22.5 cm   pp. 259     Near Fine / Near Fine, The jacket shows light rubbing. The book is clean bright and tight. A Near Fine copy. This is the first novel from Claudia Casper.     $30.00   Canadian Literature ( Claudia Casper, Reconstruction ) isbn 0670866970 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 751 )   Davies, Robertson.   The Cunning Man     First Edition;   Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1994, Paper Covered Boards (Hardcover)   23.5 cm   pp. 469; 3pp adverts     Near Fine / Near Fine, Avery clean copy with light rubbing to bottom of dust jacket. "This novel of a doctor's life shows Robertson Davies at his elegant and entertaining best."     $35.00   Canadian Literature ( Robertson Davies, The Cunning Man ) isbn 0771025815 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 741 )   Davies, Robertson.   Shakespeare for Young Players:  A Junior Course   Early Reprint;   Toronto, Clarke Irwin & Company Limited, 1943, Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover)   18.5 cm   pp. xv; 255 illustr. Grant MacDonald     Good / No Dust-jacket, The book is shaken and is an x-library with all the markings. This book is written to introduce you to a man who is perhaps the greatest author the world has ever known     $6.00   Canadian Literature ( Shakespeare, Robertson Davies ) Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 760 )   Davies, Robertson.   Tempest-Tost     2nd Printing;   Toronto, Clarke Irwin & Company Limited, November 1951, Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover)   22.0 cm   pp. 356     Very Good / Very Good, The price clipped jacket shows light rubbing and 2- closed tears. The book has shelf wear and bumped lower corners and spine. Blurb: Hector Mackilwraith in love and in the theatre provide the theme for Tempest-Tost.     $45.00   Canadian Literature ( Davies, Tempest-Tost, Makilwraith ) Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 731 )   Editor: Valerie Haig-Brown.   Woods and River Tales:  From the World of Roderick Haig-Brown   First Edition;   Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1980, Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover)   22.0 cm   pp. 192; with editors notes and acknowledgements     Near Fine / Very Good, The price clipped dust jacket shows rubbing and has a short closed tear to front. There is a small closed tear and crimping to the top of back panel. The book a nd jacket make a very nice very good to near fine ensemble. A collection of short stories based in British Columbia, on the rugged coast.     $45.00   Canadian Literature ( British Columbia, gun law, Haig-Brown ) isbn 0771037686 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 728)   Findley, Timothy.   Pilgrim     First Edition;   Toronto, Harper Flamingo Canada, 1999, Paper Covered Boards (Hardcover)   24.0 cm   pp. 486 includes epilogue and author notes     Near Fine / Near Fine, A very nice copy, in near fine condition, clean and bright. blurb: a momentous battle between psyche and soul between Jung self-professed mystical scientist of the min, and Pilgrim--the man who cannot die     $45.00   Canadian Literature ( Jung, Findley, Pilgrim, ) isbn 0002242583 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 735 )   Findley, Timothy.   Spadework     First Edition;   Toronto, HarperCollins Publishers Ltd., 2001, Paper Covered Boards (Hardcover)   22.0 cm   pp. 408     Near Fine / Near Fine, A very clean, bright and tight specimen of a book. Bell Canada repairman, cut telephone lines, blackmail and death ensue in Stratford.     $45.00   Canadian Literature ( Findley, Stratford, ) isbn 0002255081 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 753 )   Huston, Nancy.   The Mark of the Angel     First Canadian Edition;   Toronto, McArthur & Company, 1999, Paper Covered Boards (Hardcover)   22.0 cm   pp. 222     Near Fine / Near Fine, The book and dust-jacket are in near fine condition, tight clean and bright. Winner of the Grand Prix Lectrices de Elle (France) and Prix des Libraires (Quebec). Blurb 'The Mark of the Angel is a beautiful, tough, sensual, tragic novel of love and betrayal in a city caught in the throes of its own painful history.'     $20.00   Canadian Literature ( Nancy Huston, Grand Prix ) isbn 1552780848 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 748 )   Kinsella, W.P..   Shoeless Joe     First Edition;   Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1982, 1/4 Cloth with Paper Covered Boards (Hardcover)   21.5 cm   pp. 265     Near Fine / Very Good, The dust-jacket has 2 closed tears to the front cover . The bottom of the spine is rubbed as are the corners. The book is clean bright and tight. If you build it he will come     $85.00   Canadian Literature ( Shoeless Joe, Kinsella, ) isbn 039532047X Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 740 )   Mitchell, W.O..   Who Has Seen the Wind     First Separate Edition;   Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1991, Paper Covered Boards (Hardcover)   26.0 cm   pp. 333; (3 adverts) illustr. William Kurelek     Near Fine / Near Fine, A Near fine copy clean, bright and tight. This is the first separate edition that is illustrated by Kurelek which contains the full text of Who Has Seen The Wind.     $65.00   Canadian Literature ( Kurelek, W. O. Mitchell, Saskatchewan, ) isbn 0771060785 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 726 )   Mowat, Farley.   The Boat Who Wouldn't Float     First Edition;   Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1969, Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover)   22.0 cm   pp. 243     Near Fine / Very Good, The jacket which is price clipped, shows rubbing and has closed tears on top of back panel. There is light bumping to spine ends, the text is clean and bright. Adventure in and around eastern Canada.     $40.00   Canadian Literature ( Newfoundland, Happy Adventure, Farley Mowat ) Inquire |
![]() |
(Inventory No. 737 )   Munro, Alice.   The Moons of Jupiter     First Edition;   Toronto, Macmillan of Canada, 1982, 1/4 Cloth with Paper Covered Boards (Hardcover)   23.5 cm   pp. 233     Very Good / Very Good, The jacket has a couple of closed tears to the front and back. The front cover has a scratch through the image. The spine shows light sunning. The book has bumped spine ends. Still a very nice combination. A collection of stories.     $65.00   Canadian Literature ( Alice Munro ) isbn 0771597258 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 725 )   Musgrave, Susan.   The Charcoal Burners     First Edition;   Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1980, 1/4 Cloth with Paper Covered Boards (Hardcover)   22.0 cm   pp. 234     Near Fine / Near Fine, A very nice edition. Tight and clean and bright. Susan Musgrove an accomplished and published poet. With her first novel the Charcoal Burners, .     $45.00   Canadian Literature ( Charcoal Burners, Musgrave ) isbn 0771066503 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 752 )   Richardson, E. M..   Desired Haven     First Edition;   Toronto, The Ryerson Press, 1953, Paper Covered Boards (Hardcover)   21.5 cm   pp. 286     Very Good / Very Good, The jacket has an open tear at head of spine which does not affect the writing. The jacket also has light rubbing and 2-small closed tears along the bottom edge. The book has lightly rubbed corners and spine ends. The interior is clean and tight. This is the second book by Governor General Award winner E. M. Richardson. She has placed the lovers in a rural setting in Nova Scotia.     $30.00   Canadian Literature ( E.M. Richardson, Nova Scotia, The sea, Ocean ) Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 761 )   Robinson, Eden.   Monkey Beach     First Edition;   Toronto, Alfred A. Knopf Canada, 2000, Paper Covered Boards (Hardcover)   22.0 cm   pp. 377     Near Fine / Near Fine, A very well kept copy in near fine condition, clean, bright and tight. Blurb: On the peaceful shore of Douglas Channel lies the remote Haisla community of Kitamat, British Columbia. Seventeen-year-old Jimmy Hill, ambitious and handsome, is the pride of the village:     $40.00   Canadian Literature ( Monkey Beach British Columbia, Robinson ) isbn 0676970753 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 759 )   Ryga, George.   Hungry Hills     First Edition;   Toronto, Longmans Canada Limited, 1963, Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover)   21.0 cm   pp. 180     Very Good / Very Good, This is an x-library copy, with stamps on the front free end paper and the pocket removed from the back free end paper. The jacket has open tears to top of front cover. George Rygas first novel set in the Alberta foothills.     $15.00   Canadian Literature ( Ryga, hungry hills ) Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 74 )   Service, Robert.   Rhymes of a Rolling Stone     First Illustrated Edition;   Toronto, William Briggs, 1912, Illustrated Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover)   21.0 cm   pp. 195 illustr. Charles L. Wrenn.     Good / No Dust-jack../../../images/book images/000074service.jpget, The cover has light rubbing and corner bumps. The front hinge is cracked. The interior has loose signatures. All the illustrations are present and are in very good condition. This item has all the illustrations with their respective captioned tissues.     $30.00   Canadian Literature ( Robert Service, rolling stone, poetry, ) Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 757 )   Symons, R. D..   The Broken Snare     First Edition;   New York, Doubleday & Company Inc., 1970, Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover)   21.5 cm   pp. 224 includes epilogue     Very Good / Very Good, The price clipped jacket shows light rubbing to edges, the book has a slight lean and bumped spine bottom. Blurb: The Broken Snare tells of a modern pioneer who, with the help of family transforms the wilderness into a thriving cattle ranch.     $30.00   Canadian Literature ( Oil, Ranch, Symons, Broken Snare ) Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 746 )   Wright, Richard B..   Clara Callan a Novel     4th Printing;   Toronto, HarperCollins Publishers Ltd., 2001, Paper Covered Boards (Hardcover)   22.0 cm   pp. 415 illustr. Tamara de Lempicka     Near Fine / Near Fine, The book has a slight roll, a very nice copy indeed. GG award sticker on front of dust jacket. blurb: It's the late 1930's and two sisters Clara and Nora Callan face the future with both hope and uncertainty. In a world of depression and at a time when war clods are gathering.     $45.00   Canadian Literature ( Richard Wright, Clara Callan, Governor General Award ) isbn 0002005018 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 756 )   Wuenn, Vera V..   Black Bread-And White     First Edition;   New York, Vantage Press Inc., 1978, Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover)   21.0 cm   pp. 192     Near Fine / Near Fine, The book shows light bumping to heel of spine, which shows light sunning. The book and dust-jacket are both clean and bright. blurb: Against the background of Canada at the turn of the century, Vera Wuenn has created a rich and complex human saga of one family.     $85.00   Canadian Literature ( Vera Wuenn ) Inquire |
Ordering Information
TERMS
SK Books
P.O. Box 252
Lebret, Saskatchewan S0G 2Y0
(306)-432-2030
Email Inquiries
| SK Books Home | Catalogues | Weekly Update In-Store | Previous Page |
Site last updated 03-21-2011 20:19:44 |
© SK Books & Collectibles |