| SK Books Home | Online Categories | In-Store Updates | Lebret Local Attractions | On Line Listed Items |
|
We've been in business since 2001. SK Books is an open
book store in Lebret, Saskatchewan with an online presence. If you didn't find
what you were looking for, please let us know and we'll make a sincere effort to
find it for you. Please continue looking and check back regularly. We know that
you'll be pleased with both the quality and selection of
New Acquisitions In-Store.
All Prices shown in Canadian
Dollars
|
(Inventory No. 666a )   Masterman, J. C..  
The Double-Cross System in the War of 1939 to 1945     3rd Printing;   New Haven, Yale University Press, 1972, Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover)   21.0 cm   pp. xix; 203 includes appenices and index     Book Condition: Very Good   Dust-jacket Condition: Very Good; The jacket shows light rubbing and and creasing to upper front cover. There is a closed tear at head of spine. The interior is clean and bright , there is light sunnning to top of boards. Overall a very good copy. Here at last is the explanation of how Hitler and the German army were fooled into believing that the Allied D Day landings would be made in the Pas de Calais rather than Normandy. History Non-Fiction ( War, Normandy, WWII, Hitler, Invasion ) Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 667a )   Sir Basil Embry.   Mission Completed     First Edition;   London, Methuen & Co Ltd, 1957, Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover)   22.0 cm   pp. 350     Book Condition: Very Good   Dust-jacket Condition: Very Good; The jacket shows rubbing and closed tears. The book has a slightly bowed front board. The interior is clean and bright. The previous owner signature on ffep is neatly written. 'Mission Completed is the personal story of a great man of action. Sir Basil writes of his early life as a young officer in Iraq and India,then of his recall to England at the outbreak of war. Soon he is flying over Norway and was one of the few survivors of a bomber attack on the Maastricht bridges. History Non-Fiction ( Bomber, WWII, Blenheim squadron, Maastricht ) Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 668a )   Grisham, John.  
Ford County Stories     First mmpb Edition;   New York, Dell - Random House, 2010, Paper Wraps   19.0 cm   pp. 356     Book Condition: Near Fine   Dust-jacket Condition: No Dust-jacket; Clean, Bright and Tight Blurb: ..This riveting collection of short stories.makes it abundantly clear why John Grisham is our most popular storyteller. Fiction ( Ford County, Grisham ) isbn 9780440246213 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 669a )   Rediker, Marcus.   The Slave Ship:  A Human History   First Trade Paperback Edition;   New York, Penguin Books, 2007, Illustrated Paper Wraps   21.5 cm   pp. 434 includes notes and index     Book Condition: Very Good   Dust-jacket Condition: No Dust-jacket; The item is very good to near fine with light rubbing. The interior is clean and bright Winner of the George Washington Book Prize and the Merle Curti Award of the Organization of American Histories. History Non-Fiction ( Slave, Ships, America, Africa, African American, Slave Ships ) isbn 9780143114253 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 670a )   Brock, Veronica Eddy.   Beyond the Valley of Flowers     First Edition;   Regina, Centax Books/Publishing Solutions, 2001, Illustrated Card Covers   23.0 cm   pp. 153     Book Condition: Near Fine   Dust-jacket Condition: No Dust-jacket; A clean, tight and bright book. A sequel to Valley of Flowers, this book takes Sandy beyond the Fort San, TB sanatorium and into her new life as a farm wife. Historical Fiction ( Sanatorium, Fort San, Valley ) isbn 1894022610 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 671a )   Vicky Myron with Bret Witter.   Dewey:  The Small-Town Library Cat who Touched the World   11th Printing;   New York, Grand Central Publishing, 2008, Paper Covered Boards (Hardcover)   21.5 cm   pp. 277     Book Condition: Near Fine   Dust-jacket Condition: Near Fine; A fine copy clean and bright. Spencer, Iowa library cat and its story. Non-Fiction ( Cat, Iowa,Library ) isbn 9780446407410 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 672a )   Colin Tudge with Josh Young.   The Link:  Uncovering our Earliest Ancestor   First Edition;   New York, Little, Brown and Company, 2009, Paper Covered Boards (Hardcover)   24.0 cm   pp. 262 includes Epilogue and index     Book Condition: Near Fine   Dust-jacket Condition: Near Fine; This is a remaindered book in Near Fine Condition. 'The Link Ida, a forty-seven million year old fossil older than Lucy hidden in secrecy. Archeology ( Ida, Fossil, Missing Link ) isbn 9780316070089 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 673a )   Wallis, Diane.   New Upholstery     First Edition;   Vancouver, Raincoast Books, 1996, Illustrated Card Covers with French Flaps   28.0 cm   pp. 176 with glossary, bibliography and index     Book Condition: Near Fine   Dust-jacket Condition: No Dust-jacket; Clean and bright. blurb: New Upholstery takes the mystery out of this time-honoured craft and shows how you can achive brilliant, new effects with every type of furniture. Crafts ( Upholstery, Coverings, Restore Furniture ) isbn 1551920018 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 674a )   Berton, Pierre.   Marching as to War:  Canada's Turbulent Years 1899-1953   First Trade Paperback Edition;   Toronto, Anchor Canada, 2002, Illustrated Paper Wraps   22.5 cm   pp. 632 includes bibliography and index     Book Condition: Near Fine   Dust-jacket Condition: No Dust-jacket; A clean, bright and tight item. blurb: Marching as to War describes how the experience iof war helped bind Canada together as a nation while at the same time revealing deep schisms in society. Canadiana ( War, Pierre Berton, Canada ) isbn 0385258194 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 675a )   Harris, Thomas.   Hannibal Rising     First Edition;   New York, Delacorte Press, 2006, Paper Covered Boards (Hardcover)   24.0 cm   pp. 323     Book Condition: Near Fine   Dust-jacket Condition: Very Good; Clean, bright and tight. Coffe stain to top of jacket , no staining to the boards or text block. Light rubbing to bottom of boards. blurb: But Hannibal's demons visit him and torment him. When he is old enough, he visits them in turn. Fiction ( Hannibal Lecter, ) isbn 0385339410 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 676a )   Douglas, John.   Journey Into Darkness     First Edition;   New York, Scribner, 1997, Paper Covered Boards (Hardcover)   24.0 cm   pp. 383 includes index     Book Condition: Near Fine   Dust-jacket Condition: Near Fine; Clean, bright and tight, with slight bump to tail of spine. blurb: Follow the FBI's Premier Investigative profiler as he penetrates the minds and motives of the most terrifying serial criminals. Non-Fiction ( Criminals, Serial, Criminals, Mindhunter ) isbn 0684833042 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 677a )   Perry, Thomas.   Dance for the Dead     First Edition;   New York, Random House, 1996, Paper Covered Boards (Hardcover)   24.0 cm   pp. 324     Book Condition: Very Good   Dust-jacket Condition: Very Good; The jacket shows light rubbing along the edges. The interior is clean and bright, there is a slight roll to spine. The spine ends have light bumping. A very nice copy never the less. A Jane Whitefield Novel. Fiction ( Jane Whitefield, Thomas Perry ) isbn 0679449116 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 678a )   Cornwell, Patricia.   Book of the Dead     First Edition;   New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2007, Paper Covered Boards (Hardcover)   24.0 cm   pp. 405     Book Condition: Near Fine   Dust-jacket Condition: Near Fine; This item is clean, bright and tight. blurb: The Book of the Dead is the morguelog, the ledger in which all cases are entered by hand. For Kay Scarpetta, however, it is about to acquire a new meaning. Fiction ( Cornwell, Book of the Dead ) isbn 9780399153938 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 679a )   Thor Heyerdahl trans. By F. H. Lyon.   The Kon-Tiki Expedition:  By Raft Across the South Seas   Twenty-Second Impression;   London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1956, Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover)   22.0 cm   pp. 235 index; advrts;     Book Condition: Very Good   Dust-jacket Condition: Very Good; The jacket has light rubbing and slight chipping at top of spine. Interior is clean and bright with previous owner name neatly written on ffep with date. Illustrated trhoughout in b/w, this book is about an amazing raft ride in the South Pacific Ocean. History Non-Fiction ( Heyerdahl, Raft, South Pacific ) Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 680a )   Peter T. Furt & Jill L. Furst.  
North American Aboriginal Art     First Edition;   New York, Rizzoli International Publications, Inc., 1982, Illustrated Card Covers   29.5 cm   pp. 235 includes bibliography     Book Condition: Very Good   Dust-jacket Condition: No Dust-jacket; The book cover shows light rubbing and bumping to the corners. There is a corner crease in the cover. The interior is clean, bright and tight. Overall this is a very good to near fine article. Yet much of American Indian art does require a suspension of bias toward the european tradition, an opening of the mind to new experiencesin forms, materials and subject matter and a willingness to be jolted and mystified by unfamiliar beauty and power. North American Aboriginal ( Indian, Aboriginal, Art, North American Indian Art ) Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 682a )   Knox, Olive.   Red River Shadows     First Edition;   Toronto, The MacMillan Company, 1948, Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover)   21.5 cm   pp. 303 includes glossary     Book Condition: Very Good   Dust-jacket Condition: Very Good; The jacket shows rubbing and light loss at the spine not affecting the wording. The price has been torn off. The interior is clean and bright with small book seller stamp on ffep. Blurb: Red River Shadows is a charming love storyset against the colourful and violent background of life on the western frontier in the first half of the last century. Historical Fiction ( Red River, Metis, Selkirk, NorthWest, Frontier ) Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 683a )   Woodcock, George.   Gabriel Dumont:  The Metis Chief and his Lost World   First Edition;   Edmonton, Hurtig Publishers, 1975, Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover)   22.5 cm   pp. 256 includes bibliographic notes     Book Condition: Near Fine   Dust-jacket Condition: Near Fine; Slight rubbing to jacket. The interior is clean, bright and tight. Former owners name in ink on ffep margin-small. A near fine copy in a like jacket. by Margaret Laurence: 'This splendid biography gives us, for the first time, a full scale portrait of the heroic Dumont, the great buffalo hunter and leader of the Saskatchewan Metis. It is also the most moving account I'ver ever read of the tragic events of 1885. Woodcock's brilliant study enables us to repossess a crucial part of our past.' Western Canadian Metis ( Gabriel Dumont, Riel, Batoche, Rebellion Canadian, North-west ) isbn 0888300956 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 684a )   Clavell, James.  
Trump-O-Moto     First U.S. Edition;   New York, Delacorte Press, September 1986, Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover)   29.5 cm   pp. (7); 89 George Sharp     Book Condition: Near Fine   Dust-jacket Condition: Near Fine; Previous bookstore stamp on ffep. Clean and bright. blurb: a world where fantastic folds of time and space, the fragile stuff of hope, high aspiration, enchantment, danger, and courage are the real--the here and now. Young Adult ( Clavell, Trump-o-Moto ) isbn 0385295049 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 685a )   Blyton, Enid.   The Magic Faraway Tree     Reissue;   London, Dean & Son Ltd., 1981, Illustrated Laminated Paper Covers   27.5 cm   pp. 117 Georgina Hargreaves     Book Condition: Very Good   Dust-jacket Condition: No Dust-jacket; Clean and bright, a very nice copy. This deluxe edition Illustrated by Georgina Hargreaves includes stories; Some Peculiar Adventures along with many others like Up the Tree Again or /the Land of Topsy-Turvey. Young Adult ( Blyton, Faraway Tree, Saucepan Makes a Muddle ) isbn 0603002447 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 687a )   Sendak, Maurice.  
Cuisine De Nuit
    First Separate Edition;   New York, Harper and Row, 1972, Illustrated Laminated Boards (Hard Cover)   28.5 cm   pp. unpaginated Maurice Sendak     Book Condition: Very Good   Dust-jacket Condition: No Dust-jacket; The book has bumping at head of spine and Light rubbing. The interior is clean, tight and bright. This is a very good to near fine copy. Originally published as; In The Night Kitchen, now translated into the french by Jean-Henri Potier. Young Adult ( Sendak, Cuisine de Nuit ) isbn 2211018807 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 688a )   Editor: Celia Barker Lottridge.   Letters to the Wind:  Classic Stories and Poems for Children   First Edition;   Toronto, Key Porter Books, 1995, Illustrated Laminated Boards (Hard Cover)   26.0 cm   pp. 272 includes author and illustrator biographies, index     Book Condition: Near Fine   Dust-jacket Condition: Near Fine; A very nice copy clean, bright and tight copy. Illustrated through out in colour. The stories and poems are a blend of traditional and contemporary. Young Adult ( Stories, Rip van Winkle, Robert Frost ) isbn 1550136313 Inquire |
We've
been in business since 2001,. SK Books is an open book store in Lebret,
Saskatchewan. If you didn't find what you were looking for, please let us know and we'll make a sincere effort to find it for you. Please continue looking, we know you'll be pleased with both the quality and
selection of our offerings.
All Prices shown in Canadian Dollars
Ordering Information
TERMS
SK Books
P.O. Box 252
Lebret, Saskatchewan S0G 2Y0
(306)-432-2030
Email Inquiries
| SK Books Home | Online Categories | In-Store Updates | Lebret Local Attractions | On Line Listed Items |
Site last updated 06-07-2011 01:40:04 |
© SK Books & Collectibles |