SK Books Home Online Categories  In-Store Updates Lebret  Local Attractions    On Line Listed Items   email  
SK Books Is an Open Book Store in Lebret, Saskatchewan Canada, with an online presence

New Arrivals in Store For April, 2011

We've been in business since 2001,.  SK Books is an open book store in Lebret, Saskatchewan.  If you didn't find what you were looking for, please let us know and we'll make a sincere effort to find it for you.  Please continue looking, we know you'll be pleased with both the quality and selection of our offerings.  New arrivals to SK Books are added weekly in-store.  
All Prices shown in Canadian Dollars

(Inventory No. 633a )   McEwan, Ian.   Amsterdam    
5th Printing;   Toronto, Vintage Canada, 1999, Trade Paperback   20.0 cm      
Near Fine   / No Dust-jacket, Clean and bright with just a small chip to the top of the ffep.
Winner of the Booker Prize.    
  Fiction ( Booker Prize, Amsterdam, McEwan ) isbn 0676972179 Inquire 


Quilt Blocks
(Inventory No. 652a )   Editor: Carol Field Dahlstrom.   Better Homes and Gardens 505 Quilt Blocks:  Plus 36 beautiful projects to make  
First Edition;   Des Moines, Better Homes and Gardens, 2003, Illustrated Laminated Boards (Hard Cover)   28.5 cm   pp. 320 includes index    
Very Good   / No Dust-jacket, The book has slightly bumped corners. There is a roll to light spine.
   
  Crafts ( Quilting, Quilts, Quilt Blocks ) isbn 0696216531 Inquire 


Bloodline Holy Grail
(Inventory No. 660a )   Gardner, Laurence.   Bloodline of the Holy Grail  The Hidden Lineage of Jesus Revealed  
Revised Edition;   Glouchester, MA, Fair Winds Press, 2005, Paper Covered Boards (Hardcover)   23.5 cm   pp. xvii, 454 includes notes & references, genealogical charts, bibliography, and index    
Near Fine   / Near Fine, The book is clean, bright and tight.
   
  Religion ( Jesus, Grail, Lineage ) isbn 1592331572 Inquire 


Boudica
(Inventory No. 665a )   Scott, Manda.   Boudica: Dreaming the Hound    
First Edition;   Toronto, Alfred A. Knopf Canada, 2005, Trade Paperback   23.0 cm   pp. 478    
Very Good   / No Dust-jacket, Shows light rubbing and curled corners bottom front.
   
  Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror ( Boudica, Roman Occupation ) isbn 0676975615 Inquire 


(Inventory No. 630a )   E. J. (Bud) Cotton with Ethel Mitchell.   Buffalo Bud: Adventures of a Cowboy    
First Edition;   Vancouver, Hancock House Publishers Ltd., 1981, Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover)   22.0 cm   pp. 141 includes glossary    
Near Fine   / Very Good, The jacket is rubbed at edges the book is clean and tight. There is previous owner inscription on ffep.
Blurb: A lively history of the range-its critters and its people- Bud Cotton's memories bring the west to life.    
  Western Canadiana ( Range, Cowboys, Western Canada ) isbn 0888390955 Inquire 


(Inventory No. 632a )   Rice, Edward.   Captain Sir Richard Francis Burton:  The Secret Agent Who Made the Pilgrimage to Mecca, Who Discovered the Kama Sutra, and Brought the Arabian Nights to the West  
Early Reprint;   New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1990, Trade Paperback   23.5 cm   pp. 522 includes bibliography and index    
Very Good   / No Dust-jacket, Clean, bright and tight with just a hint of edge wear. It shows sunning to spine.
   
  Biography ( Richard Burton, Exploration, India, North Africa, Nile ) Inquire 


The Eagle and the Sword
(Inventory No. 641a )   Attanasio, A. A..   The Eagle and the Sword    
First Edition;   New York, HarperPrism, 1997, Trade Paperback   23.5 cm   pp. 340    
Very Good   / No Dust-jacket, A very good to near fine copy in clean and tight binding.
   
  Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror ( Eagle of Thor, Merlin ) isbn 0061092983 Inquire 


Early Dominicans
(Inventory No. 659a )   Editor: Simon Tugwell.   Early Dominicans: Selected Writings    
First Edition;   New York, Paulist Press, 1982, Trade Paperback   23.0 cm   pp. xiv; 508 includes appendix, bibliography and index    
Near Fine   / No Dust-jacket, A clean bright specimen showing light rubbing to front foreedge.
   
  Religion ( Dominicans, Catholicism, ) isbn 0809124149 Inquire 


(Inventory No. 642a )   Eddings, David.   Elenium    
First Edition;   New York, Ballantine Books, 2007, Trade Paperback   23.5 cm   pp. 902 includes epilogue    
Near Fine   / No Dust-jacket, A very nice copy indeed.
Three magical novels that make up David Edding's epic fantasy The Elenium.    
  Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror ( Elenium, David Eddings ) isbn 9780345500939 Inquire 


Empire of the Czar
(Inventory No. 656a )   de Custine, Marquis.   Empire of the Czar:  A Journey Through Eternal Russia  
First Separate Edition;   New York, Doubleday, 1989, 1/4 Cloth with Paper Covered Boards (Hardcover)   24.5 cm   pp. xxxvi; 631 includes index    
Near Fine   / Near Fine, A handsome tome for the shelf, clean bright and tight.
de Custine describes what Russia life was in the 1830's-1840's. 'They refuse you nothing, but they accompany you everywhere: politeness becomes a pretext for maintaining a watch over you'    
  World Travel & Exploration ( Russia, Travels, Explore, de Custine ) SOLD 


Friendship Quilt
(Inventory No. 653a )   Hall, Carolyn Vosburg.   Friendship-Quilts By Hand & Machine    
First Edition;   Radnor, Pennsylvania, Chilton Book Company, 1988, Illustrated Card Covers   23.0 cm   pp. xiv; 205 includes index    
Very Good   / No Dust-jacket, The covers show light rubbing and corners have light bumping.
   
  Crafts ( Quilting, Quilts, ) isbn 0801977843 Inquire 


(Inventory No. 628a )   King, Thomas.   Green Grass, Running Water    
First Trade Paperback Edition;   Toronto, HarperCollins Publishers Ltd., 1999, Trade Paperback   20.0 cm   pp. 431    
Very Good   / No Dust-jacket, Remainder clean and tight.
   
  Canadian Literature ( Thomas King, green grass, running water ) Inquire 


The Hobbit
(Inventory No. 661a )   J. R. R. Tolkien.   The Hobbit    
3rd Printing;   London, Collins Modern Classic, 1998, Trade Paperback   20.5 cm   pp. 365    
Near Fine   / No Dust-jacket, A previous owners neat signature on ffep. The item is clean and bright.
   
  Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror ( Hobbit, Tolkien ) isbn 0006754023 Inquire 


(Inventory No. 625a )   Hillerman, Tony.   Hunting Badger    
First Edition;   Toronto, HarperCollins Publishers Ltd., 1999, Paper Covered Boards (Hardcover)   24.0 cm      
Near Fine   / Near Fine, A very Nice copy. Light edge rubbing
   
  Fiction ( Hillerman, Badger ) Inquire 


(Inventory No. 629a )   Kirkby, Mary-Ann.   I'Am Hutterite    
3rd Printing;   Prince Albert, Polka Dot Press, 2007, Trade Paperback   21.5 cm      
Very Good   / No Dust-jacket, A very clean copy in very good condition.
Won best in non-fiction 2007, Saskatchewan Book Awards.    
  Canadiana ( Hutterite, Kirkby ) Inquire 


(Inventory No. 634a )   Graber, Stan.   The Last Roundup:  Memories of a Canadian Cowboy  
First Edition;   Saskatoon, Fifth House Publishers, 1995, Illustrated Paper Wraps   15.0 cm   pp. 124    
Near Fine   / No Dust-jacket, The previous owners name blacked out on ffep.
blurb: Stan was one of the last wranglers to work for the Matador Land and Cattle Company in Canada...The Last Roundup takes the reader along the dusty trails of the last cattle drive from the Matador, when the company closed its Canadian operation.    
  Western Canadiana ( Matador, Cattle Drive, Trails, Wrangler ) isbn 1895618541 Inquire 


Lords of the Middle Dark
(Inventory No. 663a )   Chalker, Jack L..   Lords of the Middle Dark  Book one of the Rings of the Master  
First Edition;   New York, Ballantine Books, 1986, mmpb   17.5 cm   pp. 357    
Near Fine   / No Dust-jacket, Light soiling to bottom of text block.
   
  Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror ( Lords, Chalker ) isbn 0345325605 Inquire 


(Inventory No. 635a )   Robert Bly, and Marion Woodman.   The Maiden King:  The Reunion of Masculine and Feminine  
First Edition;   New York, Henry Holt and Co, 1998, Trade Paperback   22.0 cm   pp. 264    
Very Good   / No Dust-jacket, Clean bright and tight a very respectable copy.
   
  Psychology ( Robert Bly, King, Masculine, Feminine ) isbn 0805057781 Inquire 


The Memoirs of Cleopatra
(Inventory No. 650a )   George, Margaret.   The Memoirs of Cleopatra    
First Edition;   New York, St. Martin's Press, 1997, Trade Paperback   22.5 cm   pp. 963 includes author notes    
Very Good   / No Dust-jacket, There is a light crease to front cover. There is also light soiling to front text block. The interior sis clean bright and tight.
   
  Historical Fiction ( Cleopatra, Queen of the Nile, Caesar ) isbn 0312187459 Inquire 


Odyssey  Rolof Beny
(Inventory No. 643a )   Thwaite, Anthony.   Odyssey: Mirror of the Mediterranean    
First Edition;   New York, Harper & Row Publishers, 1981, Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover)   31.5 cm   pp. 371 illustr. Beny, Roloff    
Near Fine   / Near Fine, A very handsome tome, illustrated by Roloff Beny.
   
  Fine Art/Print & Illustrated ( Mediterranean, Roloff Beny, Odyssey ) isbn 0060148799 Inquire 


Wine Snobbery
(Inventory No. 657a )   Bernstein, Leonard S..   The Official Guide to Wine Snobbery    
First Edition;   New York, Quill, 1982, Illustrated Paper Wraps   25.0 X 12 cm   pp. 159    
Very Good   / No Dust-jacket, There is light soiling to bottom corner, and there is light rubbing to the back. There is a light crease to front cover at the top corner. This is a clean and bright item.
   
  Non-Fiction ( Wine, Snobbery, ) isbn 0688016057 Inquire 


(Inventory No. 636A )   Von Franz, Marie-Louise.   On Divination and Synchronicity:  The Psychology of Meaningful Chance  
First Edition;   Toronto, Inner City Books, (1980), Trade Paperback   22.0 cm   pp. 123    
Near Fine   / No Dust-jacket, Owners signature in neat writing on ffep.
blurb: Marie-Louise von Franz, for many years a coworker with C. G. Jung, is an acknowledged authority on the psychological interpretation of fairytales, dreams, myths, and alchemy.    
  Psychology ( myths, Jung, fairytales, divining, palmistry ) isbn 0919123023 Inquire 


People of the Owl
(Inventory No. 664a )   Kathleen O'Neal Gear and W. Michael Gear.   People of the Owl    
2nd Printing;   New York, Forge-Tom Doherty Associates, 2003, mmpb   17.0 cm   pp. 609    
Near Fine   / No Dust-jacket, A very nice copy
   
  Fiction ( O'neal Gear, People of ) isbn 0812589831 Inquire 


The Reliquary Ring
(Inventory No. 638a )   Baldry, Cherith.   The Reliquary Ring    
First Edition;   London, Macmillan-Pan Macmillan Publishers, 2003, Trade Paperback   23.5 cm   pp. 424    
Near Fine   / No Dust-jacket, A very nice copy clean, bright and tight.
   
  Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror ( Venice, Future, genics as human ) isbn 0333989449 Inquire 


(Inventory No. 627a )   Andrews, Ted.   Sacred Sounds:  Magic & Healing Through Words & Music  
2nd Edition;   St. Paul Minnesota, Llewellyn Publications, 2003, Trade Paperback   20.0 cm      
Near Fine   / No Dust-jacket, A very nice copy clean and bright
   
  Occult-Mysticism ( Mindbody, Sacred Sound, Magical Power ) Inquire 


Saskatchewan Highway History
(Inventory No. 651a )   Weber, Bob.   Saskatchewan History Along the Highway:  A Traveler's guide to the fascinating facts, intriguing incidents and lively legends in Saskatchewan's past  
First Edition;   Red Deer, Red Deer Press, 1998, Illustrated Card Covers   21.0 cm   pp. 320 includes bibliography and index    
Near Fine   / No Dust-jacket, Slight bump to front cover, interior clean bright and tight.
   
  Saskatchewan History ( Saskatchewan, Highway, Sask Highways, History, Towns, Sask. Towns ) isbn 0889951764 Inquire 


Shame   Salman Rushdie
(Inventory No. 649a )   Rushdie, Salman.   Shame    
2nd Printing;   London, Picador-Pan Books, 1984, Trade Paperback   19.5 cm   pp. 287    
Very Good   / No Dust-jacket, The interior page edges are browning. They are still supple, clean and tight.
   
  Canadian Literature ( Shame, Rushdie ) Inquire 


Spider World: The Magician
(Inventory No. 662a )   Wilson, Colin.   Spider World: the Magician    
2nd Printing;   London, Grafton-Imprint of HarperCollins Publishers, 1992, mmpb   17.5 cm   pp. 395    
Very Good   / No Dust-jacket, A very good to near fine book with just a light touch of rubbing to the spine edge.
   
  Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror ( Colin Wilson, Spider, Magician ) isbn 0586205578 Inquire 


A Student of Weather
(Inventory No. 648a )   Hay, Elizabeth.   A Student of Weather    
3rd Printing;   Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 2000, Paper Covered Boards (Hardcover)   22.0 cm   pp. 364    
Near Fine   / Near Fine, A near fine copy of a 2000 Giller Prize finalist.
   
  Canadian Literature ( Giller Prize, Romance, Prairie, Dust Bowl ) isbn 0771037899 Inquire 


(Inventory No. 626a )   Capra, Fritjof.   The Tao of Physics:  An Exploration of the Parallels Between Modern Physics and Eastern Mysticism  
3`;   Boston, Shambhala Publications, Inc., 1991, Trade Paperback   23.0 cm      
Very Good   / No Dust-jacket, A very clean and bright copy
blurb: Fritjof Capra, in the Tao of Physics seeks....an integration of the mathematical world view of modern physics and the mystical visions of Buddha and Krishna...    
  Occult-Mysticism ( Buddha, Physics, Mysticism, Krishna, ) Inquire 


Tarzan Jewel of Opar
(Inventory No. 645a )   Burroughs, Edgar Rice.   Tarzan and the Jewels of Opar    
Reprint;   New York, A. L. Burt Company, (1918), Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover)   19.0 cm   pp. 350    
Very Good   / No Dust-jacket, The book shows light rubbing. The interior is clean, the front of text block shows a small brown spot.
   
  Fiction ( Jewels, Opar, Tarzan, Burroughs ) Inquire 


(Inventory No. 631a )   Editors: Brian D. MacLean; Dragan Milovanovic.   Thinking Critically About Crime    
First Trade Paperback Edition;   Vancouver, Collective Press, 1997, Trade Paperback   23.0 cm   pp. 160    
Very Good   / No Dust-jacket, Shows light creasing at corners, clean and tight.
   
  Non-Fiction ( Crime, Thinking Critically, Left Realism ) isbn 0969476469 Inquire 


Henty Under Drake's Flag
(Inventory No. 644a )   Henty, G. A..   Under Drake's Flag:  A tale of the Spanish Main  
Reprint;   London, Blackie & Son Limited, nd, Illustrated Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover)   19.0 cm   pp. 368; 2pp advts    
Very Good   / No Dust-jacket, Shows rubbing and bumping of corners. Missing two plates.
   
  Fiction ( Henty, Drake, Spain ) Inquire 


V for Vendetta
(Inventory No. 658a )   Alan Moore and David Lloyd.   V for Vendetta    
10th Printing;   New York, DC Comics, 1990, Illustrated Paper Wraps   26.30 cm   pp. 286 illustr. David Lloyd    
Near Fine   / No Dust-jacket, A bright tight and clean book.
   
  Comic ( Alan Moore, Vendetta ) isbn 0930289528 Inquire 


Variable Star
(Inventory No. 640a )   Robert A. Heinlein and Spider Robinson.   Variable Star    
BCE;   New York, Tor Books, 2006, Paper Covered Boards (Hardcover)   21.5 cm   pp. 317    
Near Fine   / Near Fine, In near fine condition, clean tight and bright.
   
  Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror ( Spider Robinson, Heinlein, ) isbn 9780765313126 Inquire 


Widdershins
(Inventory No. 637a )   De Lint, Charles.   Widdershins    
First Edition;   New York, Tor Books, 2006, Paper Covered Boards (Hardcover)   24.0 cm   pp. 560    
Near Fine   / Near Fine, Overall a very fine book, which is clean and bright.
   
  Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror ( Widdershins, de Lint ) isbn 0765312859 Inquire 




Ordering Information

 POLICY

 TERMS  



SK Books
P.O. Box 252
Lebret, Saskatchewan S0G 2Y0
(306)-432-2030
Email Inquiries


SK Books Home Online Categories  In-Store Updates Lebret  Local Attractions    On Line Listed Items   email  

Site last updated 04-19-2011 00:54:47                                                  

© SK Books & Collectibles