| SK Books Home | Online Categories | In-Store Updates | Lebret Local Attractions | On Line Listed Items |
|
New Arrivals in Store For April, 2011
We've
been in business since 2001,. SK Books is an open book store in Lebret,
Saskatchewan. If you didn't find what you were looking for, please let us know and we'll make a sincere effort to find it for you. Please continue looking, we know you'll be pleased with both the quality and
selection of our offerings. New arrivals to SK Books are added
weekly in-store.
All Prices shown in Canadian Dollars
(Inventory No. 633a )   McEwan, Ian.   Amsterdam    
5th Printing;   Toronto, Vintage Canada, 1999, Trade Paperback   20.0 cm      
Near Fine   / No Dust-jacket, Clean and bright with just a small chip to the top of the ffep.
Winner of the Booker Prize.    
  Fiction ( Booker Prize, Amsterdam, McEwan ) isbn 0676972179
Inquire
|
(Inventory No. 652a )   Editor: Carol Field Dahlstrom.   Better Homes and Gardens 505 Quilt Blocks:  Plus 36 beautiful projects to make   First Edition;   Des Moines, Better Homes and Gardens, 2003, Illustrated Laminated Boards (Hard Cover)   28.5 cm   pp. 320 includes index     Very Good   / No Dust-jacket, The book has slightly bumped corners. There is a roll to light spine.       Crafts ( Quilting, Quilts, Quilt Blocks ) isbn 0696216531 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 660a )   Gardner, Laurence.  
Bloodline of the Holy Grail  The Hidden Lineage of Jesus Revealed   Revised Edition;   Glouchester, MA, Fair Winds Press, 2005, Paper Covered Boards (Hardcover)   23.5 cm   pp. xvii, 454 includes notes & references, genealogical charts, bibliography, and index     Near Fine   / Near Fine, The book is clean, bright and tight.       Religion ( Jesus, Grail, Lineage ) isbn 1592331572 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 665a )   Scott, Manda.   Boudica: Dreaming the Hound     First Edition;   Toronto, Alfred A. Knopf Canada, 2005, Trade Paperback   23.0 cm   pp. 478     Very Good   / No Dust-jacket, Shows light rubbing and curled corners bottom front.       Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror ( Boudica, Roman Occupation ) isbn 0676975615 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 630a )   E. J. (Bud) Cotton with Ethel Mitchell.   Buffalo Bud: Adventures of a Cowboy     First Edition;   Vancouver, Hancock House Publishers Ltd., 1981, Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover)   22.0 cm   pp. 141 includes glossary     Near Fine   / Very Good, The jacket is rubbed at edges the book is clean and tight. There is previous owner inscription on ffep. Blurb: A lively history of the range-its critters and its people- Bud Cotton's memories bring the west to life.       Western Canadiana ( Range, Cowboys, Western Canada ) isbn 0888390955 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 632a )   Rice, Edward.   Captain Sir Richard Francis Burton:  The Secret Agent Who Made the Pilgrimage to Mecca, Who Discovered the Kama Sutra, and Brought the Arabian Nights to the West   Early Reprint;   New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1990, Trade Paperback   23.5 cm   pp. 522 includes bibliography and index     Very Good   / No Dust-jacket, Clean, bright and tight with just a hint of edge wear. It shows sunning to spine.       Biography ( Richard Burton, Exploration, India, North Africa, Nile ) Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 641a )   Attanasio, A. A..   The Eagle and the Sword     First Edition;   New York, HarperPrism, 1997, Trade Paperback   23.5 cm   pp. 340     Very Good   / No Dust-jacket, A very good to near fine copy in clean and tight binding.       Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror ( Eagle of Thor, Merlin ) isbn 0061092983 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 659a )   Editor: Simon Tugwell.   Early Dominicans: Selected Writings     First Edition;   New York, Paulist Press, 1982, Trade Paperback   23.0 cm   pp. xiv; 508 includes appendix, bibliography and index     Near Fine   / No Dust-jacket, A clean bright specimen showing light rubbing to front foreedge.       Religion ( Dominicans, Catholicism, ) isbn 0809124149 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 642a )   Eddings, David.   Elenium     First Edition;   New York, Ballantine Books, 2007, Trade Paperback   23.5 cm   pp. 902 includes epilogue     Near Fine   / No Dust-jacket, A very nice copy indeed. Three magical novels that make up David Edding's epic fantasy The Elenium.       Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror ( Elenium, David Eddings ) isbn 9780345500939 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 653a )   Hall, Carolyn Vosburg.   Friendship-Quilts By Hand & Machine     First Edition;   Radnor, Pennsylvania, Chilton Book Company, 1988, Illustrated Card Covers   23.0 cm   pp. xiv; 205 includes index     Very Good   / No Dust-jacket, The covers show light rubbing and corners have light bumping.       Crafts ( Quilting, Quilts, ) isbn 0801977843 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 628a )   King, Thomas.   Green Grass, Running Water     First Trade Paperback Edition;   Toronto, HarperCollins Publishers Ltd., 1999, Trade Paperback   20.0 cm   pp. 431     Very Good   / No Dust-jacket, Remainder clean and tight.       Canadian Literature ( Thomas King, green grass, running water ) Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 661a )   J. R. R. Tolkien.   The Hobbit     3rd Printing;   London, Collins Modern Classic, 1998, Trade Paperback   20.5 cm   pp. 365     Near Fine   / No Dust-jacket, A previous owners neat signature on ffep. The item is clean and bright.       Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror ( Hobbit, Tolkien ) isbn 0006754023 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 625a )   Hillerman, Tony.   Hunting Badger     First Edition;   Toronto, HarperCollins Publishers Ltd., 1999, Paper Covered Boards (Hardcover)   24.0 cm       Near Fine   / Near Fine, A very Nice copy. Light edge rubbing       Fiction ( Hillerman, Badger ) Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 629a )   Kirkby, Mary-Ann.   I'Am Hutterite     3rd Printing;   Prince Albert, Polka Dot Press, 2007, Trade Paperback   21.5 cm       Very Good   / No Dust-jacket, A very clean copy in very good condition. Won best in non-fiction 2007, Saskatchewan Book Awards.       Canadiana ( Hutterite, Kirkby ) Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 634a )   Graber, Stan.   The Last Roundup:  Memories of a Canadian Cowboy   First Edition;   Saskatoon, Fifth House Publishers, 1995, Illustrated Paper Wraps   15.0 cm   pp. 124     Near Fine   / No Dust-jacket, The previous owners name blacked out on ffep. blurb: Stan was one of the last wranglers to work for the Matador Land and Cattle Company in Canada...The Last Roundup takes the reader along the dusty trails of the last cattle drive from the Matador, when the company closed its Canadian operation.       Western Canadiana ( Matador, Cattle Drive, Trails, Wrangler ) isbn 1895618541 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 663a )   Chalker, Jack L..   Lords of the Middle Dark  Book one of the Rings of the Master   First Edition;   New York, Ballantine Books, 1986, mmpb   17.5 cm   pp. 357     Near Fine   / No Dust-jacket, Light soiling to bottom of text block.       Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror ( Lords, Chalker ) isbn 0345325605 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 635a )   Robert Bly, and Marion Woodman.   The Maiden King:  The Reunion of Masculine and Feminine   First Edition;   New York, Henry Holt and Co, 1998, Trade Paperback   22.0 cm   pp. 264     Very Good   / No Dust-jacket, Clean bright and tight a very respectable copy.       Psychology ( Robert Bly, King, Masculine, Feminine ) isbn 0805057781 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 650a )   George, Margaret.   The Memoirs of Cleopatra     First Edition;   New York, St. Martin's Press, 1997, Trade Paperback   22.5 cm   pp. 963 includes author notes     Very Good   / No Dust-jacket, There is a light crease to front cover. There is also light soiling to front text block. The interior sis clean bright and tight.       Historical Fiction ( Cleopatra, Queen of the Nile, Caesar ) isbn 0312187459 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 643a )   Thwaite, Anthony.   Odyssey: Mirror of the Mediterranean     First Edition;   New York, Harper & Row Publishers, 1981, Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover)   31.5 cm   pp. 371 illustr. Beny, Roloff     Near Fine   / Near Fine, A very handsome tome, illustrated by Roloff Beny.       Fine Art/Print & Illustrated ( Mediterranean, Roloff Beny, Odyssey ) isbn 0060148799 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 657a )   Bernstein, Leonard S..   The Official Guide to Wine Snobbery     First Edition;   New York, Quill, 1982, Illustrated Paper Wraps   25.0 X 12 cm   pp. 159     Very Good   / No Dust-jacket, There is light soiling to bottom corner, and there is light rubbing to the back. There is a light crease to front cover at the top corner. This is a clean and bright item.       Non-Fiction ( Wine, Snobbery, ) isbn 0688016057 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 636A )   Von Franz, Marie-Louise.   On Divination and Synchronicity:  The Psychology of Meaningful Chance   First Edition;   Toronto, Inner City Books, (1980), Trade Paperback   22.0 cm   pp. 123     Near Fine   / No Dust-jacket, Owners signature in neat writing on ffep. blurb: Marie-Louise von Franz, for many years a coworker with C. G. Jung, is an acknowledged authority on the psychological interpretation of fairytales, dreams, myths, and alchemy.       Psychology ( myths, Jung, fairytales, divining, palmistry ) isbn 0919123023 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 664a )   Kathleen O'Neal Gear and W. Michael Gear.   People of the Owl     2nd Printing;   New York, Forge-Tom Doherty Associates, 2003, mmpb   17.0 cm   pp. 609     Near Fine   / No Dust-jacket, A very nice copy       Fiction ( O'neal Gear, People of ) isbn 0812589831 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 638a )   Baldry, Cherith.   The Reliquary Ring     First Edition;   London, Macmillan-Pan Macmillan Publishers, 2003, Trade Paperback   23.5 cm   pp. 424     Near Fine   / No Dust-jacket, A very nice copy clean, bright and tight.       Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror ( Venice, Future, genics as human ) isbn 0333989449 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 627a )   Andrews, Ted.   Sacred Sounds:  Magic & Healing Through Words & Music   2nd Edition;   St. Paul Minnesota, Llewellyn Publications, 2003, Trade Paperback   20.0 cm       Near Fine   / No Dust-jacket, A very nice copy clean and bright       Occult-Mysticism ( Mindbody, Sacred Sound, Magical Power ) Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 651a )   Weber, Bob.   Saskatchewan History Along the Highway:  A Traveler's guide to the fascinating facts, intriguing incidents and lively legends in Saskatchewan's past   First Edition;   Red Deer, Red Deer Press, 1998, Illustrated Card Covers   21.0 cm   pp. 320 includes bibliography and index     Near Fine   / No Dust-jacket, Slight bump to front cover, interior clean bright and tight.       Saskatchewan History ( Saskatchewan, Highway, Sask Highways, History, Towns, Sask. Towns ) isbn 0889951764 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 649a )   Rushdie, Salman.   Shame     2nd Printing;   London, Picador-Pan Books, 1984, Trade Paperback   19.5 cm   pp. 287     Very Good   / No Dust-jacket, The interior page edges are browning. They are still supple, clean and tight.       Canadian Literature ( Shame, Rushdie ) Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 662a )   Wilson, Colin.   Spider World: the Magician     2nd Printing;   London, Grafton-Imprint of HarperCollins Publishers, 1992, mmpb   17.5 cm   pp. 395     Very Good   / No Dust-jacket, A very good to near fine book with just a light touch of rubbing to the spine edge.       Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror ( Colin Wilson, Spider, Magician ) isbn 0586205578 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 648a )   Hay, Elizabeth.   A Student of Weather     3rd Printing;   Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 2000, Paper Covered Boards (Hardcover)   22.0 cm   pp. 364     Near Fine   / Near Fine, A near fine copy of a 2000 Giller Prize finalist.       Canadian Literature ( Giller Prize, Romance, Prairie, Dust Bowl ) isbn 0771037899 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 626a )   Capra, Fritjof.   The Tao of Physics:  An Exploration of the Parallels Between Modern Physics and Eastern Mysticism   3`;   Boston, Shambhala Publications, Inc., 1991, Trade Paperback   23.0 cm       Very Good   / No Dust-jacket, A very clean and bright copy blurb: Fritjof Capra, in the Tao of Physics seeks....an integration of the mathematical world view of modern physics and the mystical visions of Buddha and Krishna...       Occult-Mysticism ( Buddha, Physics, Mysticism, Krishna, ) Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 645a )   Burroughs, Edgar Rice.   Tarzan and the Jewels of Opar     Reprint;   New York, A. L. Burt Company, (1918), Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover)   19.0 cm   pp. 350     Very Good   / No Dust-jacket, The book shows light rubbing. The interior is clean, the front of text block shows a small brown spot.       Fiction ( Jewels, Opar, Tarzan, Burroughs ) Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 631a )   Editors: Brian D. MacLean; Dragan Milovanovic.   Thinking Critically About Crime     First Trade Paperback Edition;   Vancouver, Collective Press, 1997, Trade Paperback   23.0 cm   pp. 160     Very Good   / No Dust-jacket, Shows light creasing at corners, clean and tight.       Non-Fiction ( Crime, Thinking Critically, Left Realism ) isbn 0969476469 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 644a )   Henty, G. A..   Under Drake's Flag:  A tale of the Spanish Main   Reprint;   London, Blackie & Son Limited, nd, Illustrated Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover)   19.0 cm   pp. 368; 2pp advts     Very Good   / No Dust-jacket, Shows rubbing and bumping of corners. Missing two plates.       Fiction ( Henty, Drake, Spain ) Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 658a )   Alan Moore and David Lloyd.  
V for Vendetta     10th Printing;   New York, DC Comics, 1990, Illustrated Paper Wraps   26.30 cm   pp. 286 illustr. David Lloyd     Near Fine   / No Dust-jacket, A bright tight and clean book.       Comic ( Alan Moore, Vendetta ) isbn 0930289528 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 640a )   Robert A. Heinlein and Spider Robinson.   Variable Star     BCE;   New York, Tor Books, 2006, Paper Covered Boards (Hardcover)   21.5 cm   pp. 317     Near Fine   / Near Fine, In near fine condition, clean tight and bright.       Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror ( Spider Robinson, Heinlein, ) isbn 9780765313126 Inquire |
|
(Inventory No. 637a )   De Lint, Charles.   Widdershins     First Edition;   New York, Tor Books, 2006, Paper Covered Boards (Hardcover)   24.0 cm   pp. 560     Near Fine   / Near Fine, Overall a very fine book, which is clean and bright.       Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror ( Widdershins, de Lint ) isbn 0765312859 Inquire |
Ordering Information
TERMS
SK Books
P.O. Box 252
Lebret, Saskatchewan S0G 2Y0
(306)-432-2030
Email Inquiries
| SK Books Home | Online Categories | In-Store Updates | Lebret Local Attractions | On Line Listed Items |
Site last updated 04-19-2011 00:54:47 |
© SK Books & Collectibles |