|
| New Arrivals March 27, 2010 | ||||
Browse Categories SK Books Home Lebret Local Attractions On Line Listed Items Email
You'll find a wide range of themes and subjects in store, all reasonably priced. When you click on e-mail to send us a message, please be sure to include the Title, the Item No, and your mailing address so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your destination.
|
(Inventory No. 250 )   Mimma Balia and Michelle Lovric.   Ruskin's Rose: a Venetian Love Story     Illustrator: Ann Field; First Edition; New York: Artisan, 2000, Illustrated Paper Covers (Hardcover) Size: 22.0 cm; pp. 82 includes bibliography; Near Fine / Very Good, Small closed tear to front cover of dustjacket. Interior is clean and bright.; Blurb: Set in Victorian London and Venice, this tantalizing book reveals what Ruskin discovered-about himself -during the final months of 1876 and into early 1877.....   Inquire Category: History Non-Fiction, ( John Ruskin, Art, Rose, Venice ) ISBN: 1579651372; |
|
(Inventory No. 244 )   Lenderman, Max.   Experience the Message: How Experiential Marketing is Changing the Brand World     First Edition; Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2005, Hard Cover Size: 19.0 cm; pp. 312 including notes; Near Fine / Near Fine, Clean and tight; Blurb: The rise of experiential marketing is the result of the consumer desire to be connected to brands through memorable communication...   Inquire Category: Reference, ( Brand Marketing, Marketing, Consumer ) ISBN: 0771052642; |
|
(Inventory No. 249 )   L. Sprague de Camp and Fletcher Pratt.   The Compleat Enchanter: the Magical Misadventures of Harold Shea     Illustrator: D. K. Stone; BCE; Garden City: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., (1975), Half-Cloth Paper Covered Boards (Hardcover) Size: 21.5 cm; pp. 341 with afterword; Very Good / Good, The jacket shows rubbing and has closed tears to edges. The interior is clean and bright, with a slight spine roll.; Many possible worlds, sorcerers, magic and mythology are key elements in Harold Sheas life.   Inquire Category: Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror, ( Worlds, Theories, Sprague de Camp, Fletcher Pratt Castle of Iron ) |
|
(Inventory No. 251 )   Irani, Anosh.   The Song of Kahunsha     First Trade Paperback Edition; Toronto: Anchor Canada, 2006, Illustrated Paper Wraps Size: 20.5 cm; pp. 308; Near Fine / No DustJacket as Issued, The book is clean and tight; Chamdi struggles for survival in the Bombay, India, during a civil uprising. The song of Kahunsha was a 2007 selection of Canada Reads.   Inquire Category: Fiction, ( Bombay, ) ISBN: 0385662297; |
|
(Inventory No. 246 )   Herbert, Frank.   Eye     Illustrator: Jim Burns; BCE; New York: Berkeley Books, 1985, Paper Covered Boards (Hardcover) Size: 21.5 cm; pp. 328; (6); Near Fine / Near Fine, There is light rubbing to top of spine and corners of dustjacket otherwise in very good to near fine condition. The interior is clean and tight.; Blurb: Visit a city so terribly beautiful that it must be destroyed.   Inquire Category: Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror, ( Herbert Frank, Eye, Dune, Seed Stock ) |
|
(Inventory No. 248 )   foreword by glenn o'brien.  
blank generation revisited: the early days of punk rock     Illustrator: Photographers: roberta bailey, stephanie chernikowski, george du bose, bob gruen, and ebet roberts; First Edition; New York: Schirmer Books, 1997, Illustrated Paper Wraps Size: 27.5 cm; pp. unpaginated; Very Good / No DustJacket as Issued, The book is in very good to near fine condition clean and tight.; Blank Generation Revisited documents the birth of punk-rock in images. The images include; Richard Hell, Blondie, The Talking Heads, Sid Vicious, and Elvis Costello, the images are dated and full page spread.   Inquire Category: Music, ( sid vicious, punk, punk rock, music, 1970's, costello ) ISBN: 0028646525; |
|
(Inventory No. 245 )   Castaneda, Carlos.   The Second Ring of Power     First Edition; New York: Simon & Schuster Inc., 1977, Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover) Size: 21.5 cm; pp. 316; Very Good / Very Good, There is closed tears and light rubbing to dustjacket, the book has a slight roll. The interior is clean and tight.; Blurb: The world of a full fledged sorcerer, in which dangers lie in wait on the journey to impeccability and freedom, and in which the message of don Juan must be transformed into real life.   Inquire Category: Occult-Mysticism, ( Castaneda, Sorcerer, dona Soledad, Power, ring ) ISBN: 0671229427; |
Browse Categories SK Books Home Lebret Local Attractions On Line Listed Items Email
Shipping: Actual Cost to all destinations, the way you specify.
SK Books
P.O. Box 252
Lebret, Saskatchewan S0G 2Y0
(306)-332-5502
Email Inquiries
Site last updated 03-24-2010 00:08:07 |
|