| |
SoldHenderson, James. Rupert: The Daily Express Annual pub. Express Newspapers, 1987, ed. First Edition, Illustrated Laminated Paper Covers 29.5 cm, illus. Harrold, John, Very Good / No DustJacket, The spine top and foot are bumped, the corner show light bumping and rubbing. There is a neatly written gift inscription on front end paper. Stories do include Rupert and the Worg Seeds. (Inv. No. 17926 ) (Category: Young Adult ), isbn: 0850791685 ( Rupert, Harrold, Daily Express) | |
| | Scarry, Richard. Richard Scarry's First Little Learners: From 1 to 10 pub. J.B. Communications Inc., 1995, ed. unknown Edition, Illustrated Laminated Paper Covers 29.5, illus. Richard Scarry, Very Good / No DustJacket, The book is clean and tight, with the previous owners name in pen on front end paper pp 20-21; Ten Great Big Grumpy Guards (Inv. No. 17925 ) (Category: Young Adult ), isbn: 1561447234 ( Richard Scarry ) | |
| | Browning, Robert. The Pied Piper of Hamelin pub. Frederick Warne and Company, nd, ed. Reprint, Illustrated Paper Covers (Hardcover) 25.5 cm, illus. Kate Greenaway, Good / No DustJacket, The book shows rubbing to all edges. The interior is clean and bright. Overall the condition is good to very good First Published in 1888, Robert Browning has written a lasting fairy tale, which is now illustrated by Kate Greenaway. (Inv. No. 17924 ) (Category: Young Adult ), ( Robert Browning, Kate Greenaway, Pied Piper ) | |
| | Moore, Michael. Dude, Where's My Country? pub. Warner Books, 2003, ed. First Edition, Paper Covered Boards (Hardcover) 23.5 cm, Near Fine / Near Fine, The book is clean, tight , and bright. Blurb: Now no one is safe: corporate barons who have bilked millions........... (Inv. No. 17917 ) (Category: Philosophy ), isbn: 0446532231 ( Michael Moore, Barons, America, Industry ) | |
| | Editor: Andris Taskans. Prairie Fire: Canadian Magazine of New Writing. Vol. 24, No. 2, Summer 2003 pub. 2003, First Edition, ed. Illustrated Paper Wraps, 23.0 cm 160, illus. 'Prairie Fire Press Inc.', The book is clean and bright. / Near Fine, This issue marks the 25th anniversary of Prairie Fire. I do have in stock in store various volumes of Prairie Fire. Call for information. New Writing, Prairie Fire, Shannon Stewart (Inv. No. 17916 ) (Category: Fiction;Western Canadiana ), isbn: 13August2009 | |
| | Gill, D. M.. The Life, Times and Work of the World's Greatest Artist: Illuminated Manuscripts pub. Brockhampton Press, 1996, ed. First Edition, French Flaps;Illustrated Paper Wraps 28.0 cm, Very Good / No DustJacket, The book is in very good to near fine condition, clean bright and tight. This chronology of the illuminated manuscripts, depicts the style and content from the 4th century to era of the reformation. (Inv. No. 17923 ) (Category: Fine Art/Print & Illustrated ), isbn: 1841861014 ( manuscript, illuminated, ) | |
| | Aubert, Rosemary. The Red Mass pub. McArthur & Company, 2005, ed. First Trade Paperback Edition, Paper Wraps 21.5 cm, Very Good / No DustJacket, The book is tight, clean and shows light corner rubbing. Blurb: ''The Red Mass is a sizzling courtroom drama that brings the Ellis Portal series to its startling conclusion.'' Rosemary Aubert is a professional criminologist who lives and works in the court system in the Toronto area. (Inv. No. 17922 ) (Category: Fiction ), isbn: 155278486x ( Crime, Fiction, Red Mass, Ellis Portal ) | |
| | Goldsmith, Donald. The Hunt for Life on Mars pub. Dutton, 1997, ed. First Edition, 1/4 Cloth with Paper Covered Boards (Hardcover) 23.5 cm, Near Fine / Near Fine, The book shows light rubbing. The item is clean, bright and tight. The hunt for life on Mars starts in the Antarctic, with a meteorite. (Inv. No. 17921 ) (Category: Astronomy ), isbn: 0525943366 ( Mars, Life on Mars, Goldsmith, Red Planet ) | |
| | Rice, Anne. The Vampire Armand pub. Alfred A. Knopf Canada, 1998, ed. Book of the Month Club Edition, Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover) 24.0 cm, Very Good / Very Good, the book and dustjacket are very good to near fine condition. The book boards are black ruled paper. As the story moves from nineteenth-century Paris to New Orleans today. The hero has to choose between immortality and his immortal soul. (Inv. No. 17919 ) (Category: Fiction ), isbn: 0676971490 ( Armand, Vampire, Rice, Anne Rice, ) | |
| | Ursu, Anne. The Disapparation of James pub. Hyperion, 2003, ed. First Edition, Trade Paperback 22.5 cm, Very Good / No DustJacket, The book shows light rubbing along the foredges. It is clean and tight. ''The trouble is James really does vanish--poof--into thin air.'' Cover design by Allison Warner. (Inv. No. 17920 ) (Category: Fiction ), isbn: 0786886633 ( Circus, Magic, Vanishing, Conjure, Clown ) | |
| | Garland, Sarah. The Herb & Spice Book pub. Frances Lincoln Publishers, 1979, ed. First Edition, Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover) 29.0 cm, Very Good / Very Good, There is some light rubbing to the front of the jacket. The head and foot of spine are bumped. The interior is clean and bright. The book has 370 illustrations with 300 in full colour. Combination of herbology and culinary delight. (Inv. No. 17918 ) (Category: Culinary;Horticulture & Gardening ), isbn: 9780906459003 ( Hers, Culinary, Food and Herbs, Sarah Garland, Herb & Spice ) | | |