| | Ross, Alexander. The Red River Settlement: its Rise Progress and Present State, with some account of The Native Races and its General History to the Present Day. Ross and Haines, Inc., ed. Numbered Limited Edition, Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover) 22.5 cm, Very Good / No DustJacket, The book shows sunning to spine and top of boards. There is also light rubbing to the corners. The interior is clean and tight. This is No. 1242 of 1500 in a Limited Edition. (Inv. No. 17910 ) North American
Aboriginal, Western Canadian Métis, Western Canadiana | |
| | Editors: Christopher Kitzan and Steve Hewitt. Saskatchewan History: Volume 49, Number 1, Spring 1997 Saskatchewan Archives Board, ed. First Edition, Illustrated Stapled Wraps 28.0 cm, Very Good / No DustJacket, The books shows light rubbing to fore edges and light bump to top corner. This item is clean and bright. The item's include; 'The Bitter Flat': The 1918 influenza Epidemic in Saskatchewan. (Inv. No. 17911 ) Saskatchewan History isbn: 00364908 (
Saskatchewan, Fort Walsh, NWMP, Mounties, Saskatchewan ) | |
| | MacEwan, Grant. Between the Red and The Rockies University of Toronto Press, ed. First Edition, Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover) 21.5 cm, Very Good / No DustJacket, The book shows light rubbing to bottom boards and corners. The top and bottom of spine are bumped. The interior is clean and tight. Contents include: The Trail of Steel, King Wheat, The Cattle Kingdom, Chuck-Wagon Romance, Depression and Recovery. Yes this is about agriculture and the settlement of the area between the Red River and the Rocky Mountains, from 1870 to 1950. (Inv. No. 17912 ) North American
Aboriginal, Western Americana, Western Canadiana (
Saskatchewan, Manitoba, Alberta, Red River, Rocky Mountains, Agriculture, Cattle, Romance ) | |
| | MacEwan, Grant. The Rhyming Horseman of the Qu'Appelle: Captain Stanley Harrison Western Producer Prairie Books, ed. First Edition, Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover) 23.0 cm, Near Fine / Very Good, The dustjacket shows light rubbing to front and top and bottom edges. The book itself is in near fine condition bight and clean. Captain Stanley Harrison a poet of the Qu'Appelle Valley and breeder of many great thoroughbreds. (Inv. No. 17913 ) Saskatchewan
History, Western Canadiana isbn: 0919306985 ( Saskatchewan, Horse Racing, Harrison, MacEwan, Marquis Downs. ) | |
| | Weekes, Mary. The Last Buffalo Hunter The MacMillan Company, ed. First Canadian Edition, Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover) 19.5 cm, Good / No DustJacket, The book condition is good to very good. The head and foot of the spine are bumped. There is light rubbing. This is an x-library book with all the stamps and pocket attached. This is a story of the Plains and the old North-West before the immigrants. The story as told by Norbert Welsh to Mary Weekes. (Inv. No. 17914 ) North American Aboriginal, Saskatchewan, Western Canadian, Metis, Western Canadiana ( Cree, Sioux,
Métis, North West, Plains, Fur Trader, Buffalo, a Giving Away Dance. ) | |
| | Silverthorne, Judith. Ingrained Legacy: Saskatchewan Pioneer Woodworkers 1870-1930 Spiral Communications Inc., ed. First Edition, Illustrated Paper Wraps 22.5 cm, Linda MacDowell, Near Fine / No DustJacket, The book is tight and clean. Illustrates 80 pioneer woodworkers who had immigrated to Saskatchewan. (Inv. No. 17915 ) Non-Fiction, Saskatchewan, Western Canadiana isbn: 097328790x ( Wood Working, Saskatchewan, Pioneer, Jacob Hodel ) | | |