| | (Inv. No. 76 ) Edited By: Isaac Asimov, Martin H. Greenburg & Charles G. Waugh
Spells: Isaac Asimov's Magical Worlds of Fantasy No. 4 ed. First Edition, Signet, 1985, Canada, mmpb 17.5 cm, pp. 350 Very Good / No
Dustjacket, There is light creasing to the spine with light rubbing to edges. This book is clean and tight. Stories include: Invisible Boy by Ray Bradbury, A Literary Death by Martin Greenburg, also The witch is Dead by Edward Hoch. (Category: Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror ) Sci-Fi, Asimov, Jack Vance, Fritz Leiber ISBN 0451135784 |
| | (Inv. No. 92 ) Taylor, Timothy Stanley Park ed. First Edition, Alfred A. Knopf Canada, 2001, Toronto, Paper Covered Boards (Hardcover) 22.0 cm, pp. 423 Near Fine / Near Fine, This book is clean, tight and bright. An award winning Canadian author with his first debut novel.
(Category: Fiction ) Taylor, Cuisine, Murder, Suspense, Stanley Park |
| | (Inv. No. 91 ) Kerr, P. B. Children of the Lamp: Book One, The Akhenaten Adventure ed. First Edition, Orchard Books/Scholastic, 2004, New York, Paper Covered Boards (Hardcover) 23.5 cm, pp. 355 Near Fine / Very Good, The book and jacket show minimal wear, both clean and bright. Blurb: Qwertyuiop! What does it all add up to.
(Category: Science Fiction, Fantasy &
Horror; Young Adult ) Djinn, Grant Wishes, ISBN 0439670195 |
| | (Inv. No. 93 ) Malcolm, Noel Kosovo: A Short History ed. 3rd Printing, Papermac/Macmillan, 1998, London, Trade Paperback 21.5 cm, pp. xxxvi; 492 includes chapter notes, bibliography and index Very Good / No
Dustjacket, The book is clean, bright and tight. Blurb: essential reading for those who wish to Understand either the complex history or the present politics of Yugoslavia. (Category: History Non-Fiction ) Yugoslavia, Kosovo, Tito, Turk Revolution ISBN 0333666135 |
| | (Inv. No. 94 ) Flynn, Vince Transfer of Power ed. Reprint, Pocket Books, 2000, New York, mmpb 17.0 cm, pp. 549; (29) Near Fine / No
Dustjacket, The book is clean and bright. With just a hint of creasing to front edge. Hostages, Washington have you read this before? Terrorists yes terrorists who are they what do they want.
(Category: Fiction ) Washington, terrorists, CIA, Mystery Fiction. ISBN 9780671023201 |
| | (Inv. No. 95 ) MacSkimming, Roy Gordie: A Hockey Legend, An
Unauthorized Biography of Gordie Howe ed. First Edition, Greystone Books, 1994, Vancouver, Paper Covered Boards (Hardcover) 23.5 cm, pp. 220 includes sources and acknowledgements, & index Near Fine / Near Fine, The book is in near fine condition except for the slightly rolled spine and well placed gift inscription. Illustrated team end papers begin the unauthorized auto biography of Gordie Howe. The book is illustrated throughout with photographs and anecdotes.
(Category: Canadiana; Sports ) Gordie Howe, Hockey, Detroit, ISBN 1550541595 |
| | (Inv. No. 96 ) Charyk, John C. When the School Horse Was King: A Tribute to Faithful Friends and Companions
illus. Don Frache, ed. 3rd Printing, Western Producer Prairie Books, 1988, Saskatoon, Stiff Paper
Wraps; Trade Paperback 23.0 cm, pp. x; 150 includes index Very Good / No
Dustjacket, The book is in very good to near fine condition. There is light bumping to the corners and bottom edge. Illustrated throughout with photos of horses and there riders this tells their stories.
(Category: Canadiana ) Horse, School, Western Canada, Transportation ISBN 0888332718 |
| | (Inv. No. 98 ) Aldiss, Brian Helliconia Spring ed. First mmpb Edition, Triad Granada, 1983, Great Britain, Soft Cover 16.0 cm, pp. 555 Near Fine / No
Dustjacket, The book is clean and tight, with just a hint of rubbing along edges. Volume one in the Helliconia trilogy.
(Category: Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror ) Helliconia, Brian Aldiss, Sci-Fi ISBN 0586053654 |
| | (Inv. No. 99 ) Frank Herbert and Brian Herbert Man of Two Worlds ed. First mmpb Edition, ACE Books, 1987, New York, Soft Cover 17.5 cm, pp. 426 Very Good / No
Dustjacket, There is light creasing to cover and the pages are lightly toned. Aliens and humans sharing the same body. What can happen. Destroy the alien world I don't think so.
(Category: Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror ) Frank Herbert, Alien, Universe ISBN 0441518575 |
| | (Inv. No. 100 ) Robert Verge with Adeline Brousse Roger Verge's Cooking with Fruit
illus. Jean-Pierre Dieterlen, ed. First American Edition, Harry N. Abrams, 1998 English Translation, New York, Illustrated Laminated Paper Covers 28.0 cm, pp. 192 includes index Very Good / Very Good, This is a remainder book. The dustjacket shows rubbing and tears at the head of spine. The book is very good to near fine in condition. World famous chef Roger Verge shares his passion for fruit in fresh and exciting recipes.
(Category: Culinary ) Cooking, Roger Verge, Fruit ISBN 0810939312 |
| | (Inv. No. 125 ) Barb Pacholik & Jean J. Pruden Paper Cows ed. First Edition, Canadian Plains Research Center, 2009, Regina, Stiff Paper Wraps 20.5 cm, pp. x; 245 includes sources and references Fine / No
Dustjacket, As new. Blurb: Veteran crime writers Barb Pacholik and Jana G. Pruden are back with more true tales of tangled plots, foul deeds and conniving cons in the heart of the Canadian prairies. .....Paper Cows is guaranteed to surprise, shock and fascinate.
(Category: Saskatchewan
History; Western Canadiana ) Saskatchewan History, Crime, Court,
ISBN 9780889772328 | |