|
Nagler, Mark. Indians in the City: A Study
of the Urbanization of Indians in Toronto
pub. Canadian Research Centre for Anthropology, Ottawa, 1970,
ed. First Edition, Stiff Paper Wraps, Very Good / No Dustjacket,
The book shows light rubbing to edges and spine. Nagler
has given an analysis of the various conditions and problems in
involved in urbanization when Indians migrate to the city, using
actual interviews with various individuals in various states of
urbanization. (Inv. No. 17902 )
Category: North American Aboriginal
( Native, Indian, Aboriginal, Toronto, urbanization ) |
|
|
Editor: Edmund H. Dale. Regina:
Regional Isolation and Innovative Development. (Western
Geographical Series No. 18) pub.
University Of Victoria, Victoria, 1980, ed. First Edition,
Card Cover, Near Fine / No Dustjacket, Light rubbing to
front cover and spine edges. The book is in very good to
near fine condition, interior clean and tight. Using
photographs and maps, the book details the growth,
development and expansion of Regina. The errata slip laid
in. (Inv. No. 17901 )
Category: Regina; Saskatchewan; Western Canadiana
( Regina, Saskatchewan, development, ) |
|
|
Editor: Albert B. Feldstein. Mad No.
249 Sept. 1984 pub. E.C. Publications,
New York, 1984, ed. First Edition, Comic; Illustrated
Stapled Wraps, illus. Al Jaffee, Very Good / Very Good,
The book shows light toning to interior pages Mad
magazine, includes Grimlins (A mad movie satire) (Inv.
No. 17895 ) Category: Comic;
Magazine
( Mad magazine, Alfred E. Newman, Al Jaffe, ) |
|
|
Editor: Marion Sproul. Cracked No. 188
August 1982 pub. Robert C. Sproul, New
York, 1982, ed. First Edition, Comic; Illustrated Stapled
Wraps, illus. Warren Sattler, Very Good / Very Good, The
item show light toning to interior pages, Cracked
magazine issue includes articles: The Fallen Guy and Adults
Following the Rules they set for children. (Inv. No.
17904 ) Category: Comic;
Magazine
( Cracked, comic, magazine, sprout, Warren Sattler ) |
|
|
Hennessy, James Pope. Anthony Trollope
pub. Jonathan Cape, London, 1971, ed. First Edition, Cloth
Covered Boards (Hardcover), Very Good / Very Good, The
Dustjacket is price clipped and shows light soiling and
rubbing. The interior has various chapter's, information
underlined in pencil. RPL non-returnable stamped on ffep.
Blurb: The book pays tribute to Trollope's genius as an
interpreter of a now remote age..... (Inv. No. 17900 )
Category: Biography; World Literature
( Trollope, biography, Hennessy ) |
|
|
Geoff Pevere and Grieg Dymond. Mondo
Canuck: A Canadian Pop Culture Odyssey
pub. Prentice Hall Canada Inc., Scarborough, 1996, ed. First
Edition, French Flaps; Illustrated Paper Wraps, Very Good /
No Dustjacket, The book shows light rubbing to edges, it
has a clean and bright interior. Canuck, Canadian
pop-culture has impacted the domestic scene in Canada and
worldwide. With entertainment and the arts, Mondo Canuck
explores the Canadian identity. (Inv. No. 17899 )
Category: Canadiana; History Non-Fiction
( Canuck, Touque, Hockey, Alanis Morissette, Bryan Adams ) |
|
|
Wright, Richard Thomas. Overlanders
pub. Western Producer, Saskatoon, 1985, ed. First Trade
Paperback Edition, Trade Paperback, Near Fine / No
Dustjacket, The book is in near fine condition, clean,
bright and tight. Describes the journey by
Overlanders from Eastern Canada and the US to the gold
fields of the Fraser Valley using an unexplored rout.
(Inv. No. 17898 ) Category:
Western Canadiana
( Canada, Gold rush Overlanders, settlers, Western Canada,
British Columbia ) |
|
|
Sold Doyle, Arthur Conan. The Lost World
pub. The Review of Review Company, New York, 1912, ed.
Reprint, Hard Cover, Good / No Dustjacket, The book shows
light rubbing, with corners bumped. ''I had the same
feeling of mystery and danger around us. In the gloom of the
trees there into their shadowy foliage vague terrors crept
into one's heart.) (Inv. No. 13492 )
Category: Fiction
( Doyle, Lost World, Fiction ) |
|
|
MacEwan, Grant. Marie Anne: The
Frontier Spirit of Marie Anne-Lagimodiere
pub. Western Producer Prairie Books, Saskatoon, 1984, ed.
First Trade Paperback Edition, Stiff Paper Wraps, Very Good
/ No Dustjacket, The book has a slight spine roll and
light soiling. Previous owner gift inscription on ffep.
The story of a courageous and conscientious pioneer, the
first white woman to make her home in the Northwest. The
grandmother of Louis Riel. (Inv. No. 13491 )
Category: Canadiana; Western Canadian Métis; Western
Canadiana isbn: 088833138x
( Marie Anne, Riel, Louis Riel, Red River, Métis, ) |
|
|
Preston, Diana. A First Rate Tragedy:
Captain Scott's Antarctic Expeditions
pub. Constable and Company Limited, London, 1999, ed.
Reprint, Trade Paperback, Very Good / No Dustjacket,
Shows light bumping to corners. blurb: ''Drawing on
new research, her gripping account analyses the reasons why
Scott's carefully planned expedition failed while Amundsen's
opportunistic dash to the Pole succeeded.'' The book is
interspersed with photographs, maps and drawings depicting
Scott's journey. (Inv. No. 13490 )
Category: History Non-Fiction isbn:
0094795304
( Captain Scott, Antarctic, Cape Evans ) |
|
|
Finley, Sandra. Sabest: Bulghur
Cookbook Exciting Flavor/Whole-Grain Nutrition
pub. Centax Books, Regina, 1995, ed. First Edition, metal
Coil Bound Binding, illus. Patricia Holdsworth, Near Fine /
No Dustjacket, The cookbook is clean and bright.
''Sabest is bulghur wheat of known quality and origins. It
is made from wheat grown on Canadian family farms in
Saskatchewan or Alberta.' (Inv. No. 13489 )
Category: Canadiana; Culinary |
|
|
Thiessen, Henry C.. Lectures in
Systematic Theology pub. William B.
Erdmans Publishing Company, Grand Rapids, 1983, ed. Revised
Edition, Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover), Very Good / Very
Good, The Dustjacket has short closed tears and light
rubbing to edges. The book has light rubbing to bottom of
boards. Overall a nice item. A fully revised edition
by Vernon D. Doerksen. This books address a wide range of
subjects including Angelology and Escatology. (Inv. No.
13488 ) Category: Religion
isbn: 0802835295
( Theology, Angelology, Eschatology, Religion,Thiessen ) |
|
|
Sold Knight, Leith. all the moose...all the
jaw pub. Moose Jaw 100, Moose Jaw, 1982,
ed. First Trade Paperback Edition, Stiff Paper Wraps, Very
Good / No Dustjacket, There is light rubbing to edge of
spine and sticker remainder on front cover. Overall the book
is very good to near fine condition with a clean and bright
interior. All the Moose...all the jaw is a
collection of anecdotes and photographs of Moose Jaw,
Saskatchewan. Included in the stories are the Riel Rebellion
and its anxiety created in Moose Jaw, the fire of 1891 and
the devastation in downtown Moose Jaw. (Inv. No. 13487 )
Category: Saskatchewan History; Western Canadiana
isbn: 0969112319
( Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan, Riel Rebellion, historical
photographs ) |
|
|
Sold Blyton, Enid. My Best Book of Enid
Blyton Stories pub. Award Publications,
London, 1984, ed. Reprint, Illustrated Paper Covers
(Hardcover), illus. Rene Cook, Very Good / No Dustjacket,
The books has bumping to spine. The interior signatures are
a tad loose. The interior is clean and bright. The
stories were published earlier in Enid Blyton's Merry story
Book, Lucky Story Book, Happy Story Book. Stories include
The squirrel and the Pixie, The Lost Hum, Snubby's Tail.
(Inv. No. 13486 ) Category:
Young Adult isbn: 0861630254
( Enid Blyton, Rene Coke, Pixie, Snubby, ) |
|
|
Fink, Edith. Hot Birds & Cold Bottles:
A Cookbook pub. Delacorte Press, New
York, (1972), ed. First Edition, 1/4 Cloth with Paper
Covered Boards (Hardcover), illus. Loretta Trezzo, Very Good
/ Very Good, The Dustjacket has light sunning to spine
and light rubbing. The book is in very good to near fine
condition. A very nice copy. There are over 200
recipes for poultry and game bird cooks. Each recipe is
accompanied by a complete menu to compliment the bird.
(Inv. No. 13485 ) Category:
Culinary
( Cook Book, Edith Fink, Avanelle Day, Game Bird, Poultry,
Loretta Trezzo ) |
|
|