SK Books
In Store Recent Arrivals at Lebret, Saskatchewan
Open Saturdays and Sundays 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM

You'll find a wide range of themes and subjects In-Store, all reasonably priced. When you click on e-mail to inquire about an item, please be sure to include the title and Item Number with your email

Recent Arrivals For August 1, 2009       Look For More Recent Arrivals In-Store


Nagler, Mark. Indians in the City: A Study of the Urbanization of Indians in Toronto
pub. Canadian Research Centre for Anthropology, Ottawa, 1970, ed. First Edition, Stiff Paper Wraps, Very Good / No Dustjacket, The book shows light rubbing to edges and spine.
Nagler has given an analysis of the various conditions and problems in involved in urbanization when Indians migrate to the city, using actual interviews with various individuals in various states of urbanization.
(Inv. No. 17902 ) Category: North American Aboriginal ( Native, Indian, Aboriginal, Toronto, urbanization )



Editor: Edmund H. Dale. Regina: Regional Isolation and Innovative Development. (Western Geographical Series No. 18)
pub. University Of Victoria, Victoria, 1980, ed. First Edition, Card Cover, Near Fine / No Dustjacket, Light rubbing to front cover and spine edges. The book is in very good to near fine condition, interior clean and tight.
Using photographs and maps, the book details the growth, development and expansion of Regina. The errata slip laid in.
(Inv. No. 17901 ) Category: Regina; Saskatchewan; Western Canadiana ( Regina, Saskatchewan, development, )



Editor: Albert B. Feldstein. Mad No. 249 Sept. 1984
pub. E.C. Publications, New York, 1984, ed. First Edition, Comic; Illustrated Stapled Wraps, illus. Al Jaffee, Very Good / Very Good, The book shows light toning to interior pages
Mad magazine, includes Grimlins (A mad movie satire)
(Inv. No. 17895 ) Category: Comic; Magazine ( Mad magazine, Alfred E. Newman, Al Jaffe, )



Editor: Marion Sproul. Cracked No. 188 August 1982
pub. Robert C. Sproul, New York, 1982, ed. First Edition, Comic; Illustrated Stapled Wraps, illus. Warren Sattler, Very Good / Very Good, The item show light toning to interior pages,
Cracked magazine issue includes articles: The Fallen Guy and Adults Following the Rules they set for children.
(Inv. No. 17904 ) Category: Comic; Magazine ( Cracked, comic, magazine, sprout, Warren Sattler )



Hennessy, James Pope. Anthony Trollope
pub. Jonathan Cape, London, 1971, ed. First Edition, Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover), Very Good / Very Good, The Dustjacket is price clipped and shows light soiling and rubbing. The interior has various chapter's, information underlined in pencil. RPL non-returnable stamped on ffep.
Blurb: The book pays tribute to Trollope's genius as an interpreter of a now remote age.....
(Inv. No. 17900 ) Category: Biography; World Literature ( Trollope, biography, Hennessy )



Geoff Pevere and Grieg Dymond. Mondo Canuck: A Canadian Pop Culture Odyssey
pub. Prentice Hall Canada Inc., Scarborough, 1996, ed. First Edition, French Flaps; Illustrated Paper Wraps, Very Good / No Dustjacket, The book shows light rubbing to edges, it has a clean and bright interior.
Canuck, Canadian pop-culture has impacted the domestic scene in Canada and worldwide. With entertainment and the arts, Mondo Canuck explores the Canadian identity.
(Inv. No. 17899 ) Category: Canadiana; History Non-Fiction ( Canuck, Touque, Hockey, Alanis Morissette, Bryan Adams )



Wright, Richard Thomas. Overlanders
pub. Western Producer, Saskatoon, 1985, ed. First Trade Paperback Edition, Trade Paperback, Near Fine / No Dustjacket, The book is in near fine condition, clean, bright and tight.
Describes the journey by Overlanders from Eastern Canada and the US to the gold fields of the Fraser Valley using an unexplored rout.
(Inv. No. 17898 ) Category: Western Canadiana ( Canada, Gold rush Overlanders, settlers, Western Canada, British Columbia )



Sold  Doyle, Arthur Conan. The Lost World
pub. The Review of Review Company, New York, 1912, ed. Reprint, Hard Cover, Good / No Dustjacket, The book shows light rubbing, with corners bumped.
''I had the same feeling of mystery and danger around us. In the gloom of the trees there into their shadowy foliage vague terrors crept into one's heart.)
(Inv. No. 13492 ) Category: Fiction ( Doyle, Lost World, Fiction )



MacEwan, Grant. Marie Anne: The Frontier Spirit of Marie Anne-Lagimodiere
pub. Western Producer Prairie Books, Saskatoon, 1984, ed. First Trade Paperback Edition, Stiff Paper Wraps, Very Good / No Dustjacket, The book has a slight spine roll and light soiling. Previous owner gift inscription on ffep.
The story of a courageous and conscientious pioneer, the first white woman to make her home in the Northwest. The grandmother of Louis Riel.
(Inv. No. 13491 ) Category: Canadiana; Western Canadian Métis; Western Canadiana isbn: 088833138x ( Marie Anne, Riel, Louis Riel, Red River, Métis, )



Preston, Diana. A First Rate Tragedy: Captain Scott's Antarctic Expeditions
pub. Constable and Company Limited, London, 1999, ed. Reprint, Trade Paperback, Very Good / No Dustjacket, Shows light bumping to corners.
blurb: ''Drawing on new research, her gripping account analyses the reasons why Scott's carefully planned expedition failed while Amundsen's opportunistic dash to the Pole succeeded.'' The book is interspersed with photographs, maps and drawings depicting Scott's journey.
(Inv. No. 13490 ) Category: History Non-Fiction isbn: 0094795304 ( Captain Scott, Antarctic, Cape Evans )



Finley, Sandra. Sabest: Bulghur Cookbook Exciting Flavor/Whole-Grain Nutrition
pub. Centax Books, Regina, 1995, ed. First Edition, metal Coil Bound Binding, illus. Patricia Holdsworth, Near Fine / No Dustjacket, The cookbook is clean and bright.
''Sabest is bulghur wheat of known quality and origins. It is made from wheat grown on Canadian family farms in Saskatchewan or Alberta.'
(Inv. No. 13489 ) Category: Canadiana; Culinary



Thiessen, Henry C.. Lectures in Systematic Theology
pub. William B. Erdmans Publishing Company, Grand Rapids, 1983, ed. Revised Edition, Cloth Covered Boards (Hardcover), Very Good / Very Good, The Dustjacket has short closed tears and light rubbing to edges. The book has light rubbing to bottom of boards. Overall a nice item.
A fully revised edition by Vernon D. Doerksen. This books address a wide range of subjects including Angelology and Escatology.
(Inv. No. 13488 ) Category: Religion isbn: 0802835295 ( Theology, Angelology, Eschatology, Religion,Thiessen )



Sold  Knight, Leith. all the moose...all the jaw
pub. Moose Jaw 100, Moose Jaw, 1982, ed. First Trade Paperback Edition, Stiff Paper Wraps, Very Good / No Dustjacket, There is light rubbing to edge of spine and sticker remainder on front cover. Overall the book is very good to near fine condition with a clean and bright interior.
All the Moose...all the jaw is a collection of anecdotes and photographs of Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan. Included in the stories are the Riel Rebellion and its anxiety created in Moose Jaw, the fire of 1891 and the devastation in downtown Moose Jaw.
(Inv. No. 13487 ) Category: Saskatchewan History; Western Canadiana isbn: 0969112319 ( Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan, Riel Rebellion, historical photographs )



Sold  Blyton, Enid. My Best Book of Enid Blyton Stories
pub. Award Publications, London, 1984, ed. Reprint, Illustrated Paper Covers (Hardcover), illus. Rene Cook, Very Good / No Dustjacket, The books has bumping to spine. The interior signatures are a tad loose. The interior is clean and bright.
The stories were published earlier in Enid Blyton's Merry story Book, Lucky Story Book, Happy Story Book. Stories include The squirrel and the Pixie, The Lost Hum, Snubby's Tail.
(Inv. No. 13486 ) Category: Young Adult isbn: 0861630254 ( Enid Blyton, Rene Coke, Pixie, Snubby, )



Fink, Edith. Hot Birds & Cold Bottles: A Cookbook
pub. Delacorte Press, New York, (1972), ed. First Edition, 1/4 Cloth with Paper Covered Boards (Hardcover), illus. Loretta Trezzo, Very Good / Very Good, The Dustjacket has light sunning to spine and light rubbing. The book is in very good to near fine condition. A very nice copy.
There are over 200 recipes for poultry and game bird cooks. Each recipe is accompanied by a complete menu to compliment the bird.
(Inv. No. 13485 ) Category: Culinary ( Cook Book, Edith Fink, Avanelle Day, Game Bird, Poultry, Loretta Trezzo )



 

SK Books
P. O. Box 252, Lebret, Saskatchewan Canada
(306)-432-2030

 

Site last updated 07-29-2009 15:23:14

This page was composed automatically by SK Books using  Bookwriter Web